Minnesota Twins · Pitcher · #52
Zebby Matthews
Age 266' 5" · 225lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2024From Cullowhee
ERA
4.90
W-L
9-11
K
116
WHIP
1.26
WAR
0.7
FIP
4.70
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
4
4.90WHIP
30
1.26Strikeouts
9
116K/9
35
8.01Wins
22
9Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 96%
Zebby Matthews's ERA (4.90) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 23 | 4.90 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 130.1 | 116 | 39 | 1.26 |
| Career | 48 | 5.39 | 15 | 21 | 0 | 247.1 | 247 | 74 | 1.39 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam35.8%avg 153 km/h
Slider22.8%avg 140 km/h
Changeup13.2%avg 140 km/h
Cutter12.4%avg 146 km/h
Curveball11.1%avg 128 km/h
Sinker4.7%avg 153 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.279
K/9
8.01
BB/9
2.69
HR/9
1.66
Quality starts
11
Whiff%
22.7%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.21 | @ SF | 5.0 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 9 | L |
| 09.16 | vs NYY | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | W |
| 09.09 | @ DET | 2.1 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 2 | L |
| 09.04 | @ CWS | 5.0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4 | L |
| 08.30 | vs CWS | 8.1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 5 | W |
| 08.24 | @ ATH | 7.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 7 | W |
| 08.18 | vs ATL | 5.2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | W |
| 08.12 | vs BAL | 5.0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 4 | W |
| 08.07 | @ MIL | 5.0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 4 | W |
| 07.31 | @ SEA | 5.0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 10 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.220
IP63.0
K43
WHIP1.06
Away
Opp AVG.277
IP67.1
K73
WHIP1.44
vs LHP
Opp AVG.264
IP71.2
K70
WHIP1.41
vs RHP
Opp AVG.234
IP58.2
K46
WHIP1.07
RISP
Opp AVG.286
IP22.2
K23
WHIP1.41
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 6.69 |
| 2025 | 5.56 |
| 2026 | 4.90 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.65 |
| 2025 | 1.49 |
| 2026 | 1.26 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 43 |
| 2025 | 88 |
| 2026 | 116 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MIN | 9 | 6.69 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 37.2 | 43 | 11 | 1.65 |
| 2025 | MIN | 16 | 5.56 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 79.1 | 88 | 24 | 1.49 |
| 2026 | MIN | 23 | 4.90 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 130.1 | 116 | 39 | 1.26 |
