New York Mets · Pitcher · #49
Zac Thornton
Age 246' 3" · 170lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2026From Winona
ERA
3.42
W-L
5-6
K
63
WHIP
1.14
WAR
0.7
FIP
4.51
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
59
3.42WHIP
60
1.14Strikeouts
0
63K/9
11
6.72Wins
0
5Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 41%
Zac Thornton's ERA (3.42) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 15 | 3.42 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 84.1 | 63 | 18 | 1.14 |
| Career | 15 | 3.42 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 84.1 | 63 | 18 | 1.14 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityCutter31.7%avg 142 km/h
Four-Seam25.5%avg 149 km/h
Sweeper15.8%avg 129 km/h
Sinker11.1%avg 148 km/h
Slider8.0%avg 136 km/h
Changeup4.6%avg 136 km/h
Curveball3.3%avg 122 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.269
K/9
6.72
BB/9
1.92
HR/9
1.49
Quality starts
8
Whiff%
17.8%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.24 | @ TEX | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | L |
| 09.18 | vs PHI | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 4 | W |
| 09.12 | @ NYY | 7.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 4 | W |
| 09.05 | vs SF | 5.0 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 6 | L |
| 08.30 | vs HOU | 5.0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 5 | L |
| 08.25 | vs MIL | 6.0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 4 | W |
| 08.18 | vs SD | 5.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 7 | L |
| 08.12 | @ ATL | 6.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 08.07 | @ PIT | 5.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | W |
| 08.01 | vs MIA | 4.2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.262
IP51.0
K45
WHIP1.20
Away
Opp AVG.227
IP33.1
K18
WHIP1.05
vs LHP
Opp AVG.214
IP28.1
K19
WHIP0.99
vs RHP
Opp AVG.265
IP55.0
K44
WHIP1.24
RISP
Opp AVG.200
IP17.2
K9
WHIP0.79
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trends| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYM | 15 | 3.42 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 84.1 | 63 | 18 | 1.14 |
