Washington Nationals · Pitcher · #48
Yovanny Cruz
Age 276' 0" · 180lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2026From San Francisco de Macoris
ERA
5.06
W-L
0-2
K
15
WHIP
1.56
WAR
-0.2
FIP
4.91
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
2
5.06WHIP
0
1.56Strikeouts
0
15K/9
43
8.44Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 98%
Yovanny Cruz's ERA (5.06) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 17 | 5.06 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 16.0 | 15 | 9 | 1.56 |
| Career | 17 | 5.06 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 16.0 | 15 | 9 | 1.56 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySlider49.2%avg 147 km/h
Four-Seam25.0%avg 161 km/h
Sinker18.0%avg 161 km/h
Splitter7.8%avg 144 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.333
K/9
8.44
BB/9
5.06
HR/9
1.13
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
25.9%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.25 | vs NYM | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.23 | @ DET | 1.1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.20 | @ STL | 0.1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 09.19 | @ STL | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.16 | vs PHI | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 09.15 | vs PHI | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.08 | @ SD | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 08.18 | @ TEX | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 08.15 | @ NYM | 0.1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 08.12 | vs CHC | 0.1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.071
IP4.1
K6
WHIP0.23
Home
Opp AVG.167
IP5.2
K3
WHIP1.24
Home
Opp AVG.125
IP10.0
K9
WHIP0.80
Away
Opp AVG.435
IP5.0
K6
WHIP2.80
Away
Opp AVG.500
IP1.0
K0
WHIP3.00
Away
Opp AVG.444
IP6.0
K6
WHIP2.83
vs LHP
Opp AVG.421
IP3.2
K4
WHIP3.00
vs LHP
Opp AVG.100
IP3.0
K3
WHIP0.33
vs LHP
Opp AVG.310
IP6.2
K7
WHIP1.80
vs RHP
Opp AVG.227
IP7.0
K5
WHIP1.43
vs RHP
Opp AVG.250
IP2.1
K3
WHIP1.29
vs RHP
Opp AVG.233
IP9.1
K8
WHIP1.39
RISP
Opp AVG.313
IP4.1
K6
WHIP1.62
RISP
Opp AVG.333
IP1.0
K0
WHIP1.00
RISP
Opp AVG.316
IP5.1
K6
WHIP1.50
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trends| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYY | 4 | 1.69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 6 | 1 | 0.75 |
| 2026 | WSH | 13 | 6.75 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 10.2 | 9 | 8 | 1.97 |
| 2026 | — | 17 | 5.06 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 16.0 | 15 | 9 | 1.56 |
