Detroit Tigers · Pitcher · #62
Yilber Díaz
Age 266' 0" · 190lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2024From Guatire
ERA
16.50
W-L
0-0
K
6
WHIP
2.83
WAR
-0.1
FIP
7.93
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
16.50WHIP
0
2.83Strikeouts
0
6K/9
50
9.00Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Yilber Díaz's ERA (16.50) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 5 | 16.50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 6 | 5 | 2.83 |
| Career | 13 | 6.27 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 37.1 | 26 | 20 | 1.69 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySlider50.7%avg 141 km/h
Four-Seam46.6%avg 156 km/h
Knuckle Curve2.7%avg 128 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.476
K/9
9.00
BB/9
7.50
HR/9
3.00
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
22.2%
GAME LOG
Last 5 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.13 | vs COL | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.08 | vs MIN | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 08.31 | @ MIN | 2.0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | L |
| 08.04 | @ SEA | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | W |
| 06.20 | vs MIN | 0.2 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 0 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.222
IP2.1
K2
WHIP0.86
Home
Opp AVG.778
IP0.2
K0
WHIP12.00
Home
Opp AVG.500
IP3.0
K2
WHIP3.33
Away
Opp AVG.273
IP3.0
K4
WHIP2.33
vs LHP
Opp AVG.154
IP4.0
K6
WHIP1.00
vs LHP
Opp AVG.750
IP0.1
K0
WHIP12.00
vs LHP
Opp AVG.294
IP4.1
K6
WHIP1.85
vs RHP
Opp AVG.800
IP0.1
K0
WHIP12.00
vs RHP
Opp AVG.429
IP1.1
K0
WHIP3.75
vs RHP
Opp AVG.583
IP1.2
K0
WHIP5.40
RISP
Opp AVG.167
IP2.0
K3
WHIP1.00
RISP
Opp AVG1.000
IP0.0
K0
WHIP-.--
RISP
Opp AVG.500
IP2.0
K3
WHIP3.50
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 3.81 |
| 2025 | 9.00 |
| 2026 | 16.50 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.38 |
| 2025 | 2.33 |
| 2026 | 2.83 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 19 |
| 2025 | 1 |
| 2026 | 6 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | AZ | 7 | 3.81 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 28.1 | 19 | 12 | 1.38 |
| 2025 | AZ | 1 | 9.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 1 | 3 | 2.33 |
| 2026 | AZ | 1 | 94.50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 1 | 12.00 |
| 2026 | DET | 4 | 6.75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 6 | 4 | 1.69 |
| 2026 | — | 5 | 16.50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 6 | 5 | 2.83 |
