Baltimore Orioles · Pitcher · #78
Yennier Cano
Age 326' 4" · 245lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2022From Ciego de Ávila
ERA
2.90
W-L
4-3
K
45
WHIP
1.07
WAR
0.9
FIP
2.78
Awards
1 major honorAll-Star
2023
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
78
2.90WHIP
82
1.07Strikeouts
0
45K/9
37
8.15Wins
0
4Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 22%
Yennier Cano's ERA (2.90) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 68 | 2.90 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 49.2 | 45 | 13 | 1.07 |
| Career | 288 | 3.83 | 13 | 18 | 18 | 258.1 | 249 | 90 | 1.29 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker54.9%avg 152 km/h
Splitter27.7%avg 146 km/h
Sweeper12.0%avg 138 km/h
Four-Seam4.7%avg 152 km/h
Slider0.8%avg 140 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.270
K/9
8.15
BB/9
2.36
HR/9
0.36
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
25.7%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.23 | vs TOR | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 09.21 | vs TOR | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.18 | vs MIL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.16 | @ NYM | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.14 | @ NYM | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.11 | @ TOR | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.09 | vs CLE | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | W |
| 09.03 | vs BOS | 0.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.02 | @ COL | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 08.30 | @ ATH | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.239
IP23.2
K29
WHIP1.14
Away
Opp AVG.189
IP26.0
K16
WHIP1.00
vs LHP
Opp AVG.280
IP18.2
K12
WHIP1.50
vs RHP
Opp AVG.170
IP31.0
K33
WHIP0.81
RISP
Opp AVG.233
IP15.1
K17
WHIP1.04
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 11.50 |
| 2023 | 2.11 |
| 2024 | 3.15 |
| 2025 | 5.12 |
| 2026 | 2.90 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2.33 |
| 2023 | 1.00 |
| 2024 | 1.30 |
| 2025 | 1.48 |
| 2026 | 1.07 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 21 |
| 2023 | 65 |
| 2024 | 65 |
| 2025 | 53 |
| 2026 | 45 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MIN | 10 | 9.22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13.2 | 14 | 11 | 2.05 |
| 2022 | BAL | 3 | 18.69 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.1 | 7 | 5 | 3.23 |
| 2022 | — | 13 | 11.50 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 18.0 | 21 | 16 | 2.33 |
| 2023 | BAL | 72 | 2.11 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 72.2 | 65 | 13 | 1.00 |
| 2024 | BAL | 70 | 3.15 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 60.0 | 65 | 24 | 1.30 |
| 2025 | BAL | 65 | 5.12 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 58.0 | 53 | 24 | 1.48 |
| 2026 | BAL | 68 | 2.90 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 49.2 | 45 | 13 | 1.07 |
