Los Angeles Angels · Pitcher · #57
Walbert Ureña
Age 226' 0" · 210lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2026From Mao
ERA
2.97
W-L
9-11
K
142
WHIP
1.23
WAR
2.6
FIP
3.62
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
76
2.97WHIP
35
1.23Strikeouts
17
142K/9
46
8.62Wins
22
9Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 24%
Walbert Ureña's ERA (2.97) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 29 | 2.97 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 148.1 | 142 | 68 | 1.23 |
| Career | 29 | 2.97 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 148.1 | 142 | 68 | 1.23 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityChangeup34.3%avg 146 km/h
Sinker33.1%avg 158 km/h
Four-Seam18.5%avg 158 km/h
Sweeper14.1%avg 140 km/h
Fastball0.0%avg 136 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.263
K/9
8.62
BB/9
4.13
HR/9
0.61
Quality starts
13
Whiff%
27.7%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.23 | @ ATH | 4.0 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 09.17 | vs MIN | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | W |
| 09.12 | @ WSH | 6.0 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 7 | L |
| 09.06 | @ PIT | 8.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | L |
| 08.31 | vs NYY | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 8 | W |
| 08.25 | vs CLE | 3.2 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | L |
| 08.19 | @ HOU | 5.0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 7 | L |
| 08.13 | vs TEX | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | W |
| 08.08 | @ MIA | 2.1 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | L |
| 08.02 | vs MIL | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.184
IP85.0
K88
WHIP1.08
Away
Opp AVG.242
IP63.1
K54
WHIP1.42
vs LHP
Opp AVG.224
IP80.2
K71
WHIP1.41
vs RHP
Opp AVG.191
IP66.1
K71
WHIP1.03
RISP
Opp AVG.250
IP34.1
K36
WHIP1.63
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trends| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LAA | 29 | 2.97 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 148.1 | 142 | 68 | 1.23 |
