Tampa Bay Rays · Pitcher · #68
TodayFri, October 16 at 8:00 PM@ Guardians
Tyler Wells
Age 326' 8" · 270lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2021From Tulsa
ERA
2.38
W-L
5-2
K
72
WHIP
0.90
WAR
1.3
FIP
3.38
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
93
2.38WHIP
96
0.90Strikeouts
0
72K/9
50
9.00Wins
0
5Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 7%
Tyler Wells's ERA (2.38) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 57 | 2.38 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 72.0 | 72 | 18 | 0.90 |
| Career | 156 | 3.68 | 23 | 21 | 11 | 388.1 | 361 | 97 | 1.01 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityCutter30.3%avg 145 km/h
Four-Seam28.1%avg 150 km/h
Changeup22.3%avg 140 km/h
Slider14.9%avg 140 km/h
Curveball4.4%avg 126 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.223
K/9
9.00
BB/9
2.25
HR/9
1.00
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
30.6%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.12 | vs HOU | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.11 | vs HOU | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.05 | @ TEX | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | W |
| 09.04 | @ TEX | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.01 | vs NYM | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 08.30 | vs SD | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 08.26 | @ DET | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 08.22 | @ BAL | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 08.19 | vs TOR | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | W |
| 08.17 | vs BAL | 1.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.200
IP7.2
K6
WHIP1.04
Home
Opp AVG.243
IP27.2
K25
WHIP1.16
Home
Opp AVG.234
IP35.1
K31
WHIP1.13
Away
Opp AVG.091
IP10.1
K13
WHIP0.48
Away
Opp AVG.156
IP26.1
K28
WHIP0.76
Away
Opp AVG.138
IP36.2
K41
WHIP0.68
vs LHP
Opp AVG.208
IP6.2
K8
WHIP1.50
vs LHP
Opp AVG.168
IP32.2
K31
WHIP0.77
vs LHP
Opp AVG.175
IP39.1
K39
WHIP0.89
vs RHP
Opp AVG.088
IP11.0
K11
WHIP0.27
vs RHP
Opp AVG.250
IP20.2
K22
WHIP1.31
vs RHP
Opp AVG.202
IP31.2
K33
WHIP0.95
RISP
Opp AVG.000
IP4.1
K4
WHIP0.23
RISP
Opp AVG.224
IP14.0
K12
WHIP1.00
RISP
Opp AVG.186
IP18.1
K16
WHIP0.82
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4.11 |
| 2022 | 4.25 |
| 2023 | 3.64 |
| 2024 | 5.87 |
| 2025 | 2.91 |
| 2026 | 2.38 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 0.91 |
| 2022 | 1.14 |
| 2023 | 0.99 |
| 2024 | 1.37 |
| 2025 | 0.88 |
| 2026 | 0.90 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 65 |
| 2022 | 76 |
| 2023 | 117 |
| 2024 | 13 |
| 2025 | 18 |
| 2026 | 72 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | BAL | 44 | 4.11 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 57.0 | 65 | 12 | 0.91 |
| 2022 | BAL | 23 | 4.25 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 103.2 | 76 | 28 | 1.14 |
| 2023 | BAL | 25 | 3.64 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 118.2 | 117 | 34 | 0.99 |
| 2024 | BAL | 3 | 5.87 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 15.1 | 13 | 3 | 1.37 |
| 2025 | BAL | 4 | 2.91 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 21.2 | 18 | 2 | 0.88 |
| 2026 | BAL | 43 | 2.67 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 54.0 | 53 | 13 | 0.96 |
| 2026 | TB | 14 | 1.50 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 18.0 | 19 | 5 | 0.72 |
| 2026 | — | 57 | 2.38 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 72.0 | 72 | 18 | 0.90 |
