Boston Red Sox · Pitcher · #78
Tyler Samaniego
Age 276' 4" · 205lbBats R · Throws LDebut 2026From Huntsville
ERA
2.66
W-L
0-3
K
17
WHIP
1.48
WAR
0.2
FIP
3.54
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
87
2.66WHIP
0
1.48Strikeouts
0
17K/9
24
7.52Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 13%
Tyler Samaniego's ERA (2.66) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 20 | 2.66 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 20.1 | 17 | 8 | 1.48 |
| Career | 20 | 2.66 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 20.1 | 17 | 8 | 1.48 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker40.8%avg 150 km/h
Four-Seam26.8%avg 151 km/h
Sweeper18.8%avg 132 km/h
Cutter7.6%avg 142 km/h
Changeup6.1%avg 137 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.350
K/9
7.52
BB/9
3.54
HR/9
0.44
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
21.6%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06.02 | vs BAL | 2.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 05.29 | @ CLE | 1.0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 05.23 | vs MIN | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 05.22 | vs MIN | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 05.19 | @ KC | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 05.15 | @ ATL | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 05.14 | vs PHI | 0.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 05.12 | vs PHI | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 05.10 | vs TB | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 05.07 | vs TB | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.289
IP12.0
K10
WHIP1.50
Away
Opp AVG.281
IP8.1
K7
WHIP1.44
vs LHP
Opp AVG.273
IP9.1
K9
WHIP1.50
vs RHP
Opp AVG.295
IP10.2
K8
WHIP1.50
RISP
Opp AVG.300
IP6.0
K4
WHIP1.17
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trends| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BOS | 20 | 2.66 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 20.1 | 17 | 8 | 1.48 |
