Miami Marlins · Pitcher · #30
Tyler Phillips
Age 286' 5" · 225lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2024From Lumberton
ERA
3.34
W-L
5-6
K
101
WHIP
1.33
WAR
0.5
FIP
4.65
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
62
3.34WHIP
21
1.33Strikeouts
0
101K/9
24
7.18Wins
0
5Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 38%
Tyler Phillips's ERA (3.34) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 37 | 3.34 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 126.2 | 101 | 56 | 1.33 |
| Career | 99 | 3.70 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 241.0 | 181 | 87 | 1.28 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker25.6%avg 154 km/h
Sweeper23.7%avg 135 km/h
Splitter23.3%avg 140 km/h
Curveball17.4%avg 134 km/h
Four-Seam8.4%avg 155 km/h
Slider1.6%avg 140 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.265
K/9
7.18
BB/9
3.98
HR/9
1.21
Quality starts
2
Whiff%
26.4%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.24 | @ CHC | 4.0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 2 | L |
| 09.18 | @ SD | 3.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | L |
| 09.12 | vs LAD | 3.2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | W |
| 09.06 | vs CHC | 5.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 3 | W |
| 09.01 | @ KC | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | W |
| 08.25 | vs BOS | 4.2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 | L |
| 08.18 | @ PHI | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | L |
| 08.13 | vs PIT | 5.1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 6 | L |
| 08.07 | vs LAA | 4.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | L |
| 08.01 | @ NYM | 5.0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.221
IP72.1
K68
WHIP1.26
Away
Opp AVG.254
IP54.1
K33
WHIP1.42
vs LHP
Opp AVG.252
IP66.0
K55
WHIP1.55
vs RHP
Opp AVG.216
IP60.0
K46
WHIP1.10
RISP
Opp AVG.147
IP32.2
K29
WHIP0.98
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 6.87 |
| 2025 | 2.78 |
| 2026 | 3.34 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.42 |
| 2025 | 1.15 |
| 2026 | 1.33 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 28 |
| 2025 | 52 |
| 2026 | 101 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | PHI | 8 | 6.87 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 36.2 | 28 | 7 | 1.42 |
| 2025 | MIA | 54 | 2.78 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 77.2 | 52 | 24 | 1.15 |
| 2026 | MIA | 37 | 3.34 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 126.2 | 101 | 56 | 1.33 |
