Chicago Cubs · Pitcher · #64
Tyler Ferguson
Age 336' 4" · 225lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2024From Fresno
ERA
5.30
W-L
0-1
K
21
WHIP
1.02
WAR
-0.2
FIP
6.15
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
5.30WHIP
89
1.02Strikeouts
0
21K/9
74
10.13Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Tyler Ferguson's ERA (5.30) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 18 | 5.30 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18.2 | 21 | 4 | 1.02 |
| Career | 122 | 4.36 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 128.0 | 137 | 62 | 1.19 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam46.1%avg 154 km/h
Sweeper21.2%avg 135 km/h
Sinker9.6%avg 154 km/h
Cutter8.9%avg 140 km/h
Slider8.2%avg 134 km/h
Changeup6.1%avg 139 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.205
K/9
10.13
BB/9
1.93
HR/9
2.89
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
28.5%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.01 | vs MIL | 1.2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | L |
| 08.05 | vs LAD | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | W |
| 08.04 | vs LAD | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 07.31 | vs NYY | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | L |
| 07.28 | @ STL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 07.22 | vs DET | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 07.20 | vs DET | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 07.17 | vs MIN | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 07.09 | @ BAL | 0.1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 07.07 | @ BAL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.179
IP10.2
K11
WHIP1.03
Away
Opp AVG.167
IP6.2
K9
WHIP0.60
Away
Opp AVG.500
IP1.1
K1
WHIP3.00
Away
Opp AVG.250
IP8.0
K10
WHIP1.00
vs LHP
Opp AVG.261
IP5.2
K3
WHIP1.76
vs LHP
Opp AVG.600
IP0.2
K0
WHIP4.50
vs LHP
Opp AVG.321
IP6.1
K3
WHIP2.05
vs RHP
Opp AVG.125
IP11.2
K17
WHIP0.43
vs RHP
Opp AVG.333
IP0.2
K1
WHIP1.50
vs RHP
Opp AVG.140
IP12.1
K18
WHIP0.49
RISP
Opp AVG.167
IP3.1
K5
WHIP0.60
RISP
Opp AVG1.000
IP0.0
K0
WHIP-.--
RISP
Opp AVG.286
IP3.1
K5
WHIP1.20
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 3.68 |
| 2025 | 4.66 |
| 2026 | 5.30 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.09 |
| 2025 | 1.33 |
| 2026 | 1.02 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 62 |
| 2025 | 54 |
| 2026 | 21 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | ATH | 48 | 3.68 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 51.1 | 62 | 24 | 1.09 |
| 2025 | ATH | 56 | 4.66 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 58.0 | 54 | 34 | 1.33 |
| 2026 | ATH | 1 | 27.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 3.00 |
| 2026 | CHC | 17 | 3.63 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17.1 | 20 | 4 | 0.87 |
| 2026 | — | 18 | 5.30 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18.2 | 21 | 4 | 1.02 |
