Texas Rangers · Pitcher · #13
Tyler Alexander
Age 326' 1" · 214lbBats R · Throws LDebut 2019From Chicago
ERA
3.70
W-L
5-2
K
60
WHIP
1.32
WAR
1.2
FIP
3.10
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
52
3.70WHIP
22
1.32Strikeouts
0
60K/9
24
7.40Wins
0
5Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 48%
Tyler Alexander's ERA (3.70) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 75 | 3.70 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 73.0 | 60 | 23 | 1.32 |
| Career | 270 | 4.52 | 27 | 44 | 5 | 619.2 | 505 | 151 | 1.30 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityChangeup23.2%avg 136 km/h
Cutter21.2%avg 142 km/h
Sinker19.2%avg 147 km/h
Sweeper18.4%avg 129 km/h
Four-Seam18.0%avg 148 km/h
Knuckle Curve0.1%avg 121 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.318
K/9
7.40
BB/9
2.84
HR/9
0.37
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
20.9%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.27 | @ MIN | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 09.26 | @ MIN | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.24 | vs NYM | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.23 | vs NYM | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.20 | vs TOR | 0.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 09.18 | vs TOR | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.17 | vs BOS | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 09.15 | vs BOS | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.13 | @ AZ | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | W |
| 09.09 | @ SEA | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.272
IP34.2
K32
WHIP1.36
Away
Opp AVG.248
IP38.1
K28
WHIP1.28
vs LHP
Opp AVG.282
IP31.2
K23
WHIP1.26
vs RHP
Opp AVG.242
IP40.2
K37
WHIP1.38
RISP
Opp AVG.262
IP22.1
K23
WHIP1.48
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 4.86 |
| 2020 | 3.96 |
| 2021 | 3.81 |
| 2022 | 4.81 |
| 2023 | 4.50 |
| 2024 | 5.10 |
| 2025 | 4.98 |
| 2026 | 3.70 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 1.40 |
| 2020 | 1.32 |
| 2021 | 1.26 |
| 2022 | 1.32 |
| 2023 | 1.11 |
| 2024 | 1.24 |
| 2025 | 1.40 |
| 2026 | 1.32 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 47 |
| 2020 | 34 |
| 2021 | 87 |
| 2022 | 61 |
| 2023 | 44 |
| 2024 | 90 |
| 2025 | 82 |
| 2026 | 60 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | DET | 13 | 4.86 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 53.2 | 47 | 7 | 1.40 |
| 2020 | DET | 14 | 3.96 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 36.1 | 34 | 9 | 1.32 |
| 2021 | DET | 41 | 3.81 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 106.1 | 87 | 28 | 1.26 |
| 2022 | DET | 27 | 4.81 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 101.0 | 61 | 25 | 1.32 |
| 2023 | DET | 25 | 4.50 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 44.0 | 44 | 5 | 1.11 |
| 2024 | TB | 23 | 5.10 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 107.2 | 90 | 24 | 1.24 |
| 2025 | MIL | 21 | 6.19 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 36.1 | 30 | 12 | 1.49 |
| 2025 | CWS | 31 | 4.26 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 61.1 | 52 | 18 | 1.35 |
| 2025 | — | 52 | 4.98 | 5 | 14 | 1 | 97.2 | 82 | 30 | 1.40 |
| 2026 | TEX | 75 | 3.70 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 73.0 | 60 | 23 | 1.32 |
