Detroit Tigers · Pitcher · #52
Troy Melton
Age 256' 4" · 210lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2025From Newport Beach
ERA
2.76
W-L
8-5
K
94
WHIP
1.13
WAR
1.6
FIP
4.09
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
83
2.76WHIP
61
1.13Strikeouts
0
94K/9
24
7.40Wins
16
8Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 17%
Troy Melton's ERA (2.76) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 20 | 2.76 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 114.1 | 94 | 37 | 1.13 |
| Career | 36 | 2.76 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 160.0 | 130 | 52 | 1.09 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam32.8%avg 155 km/h
Cutter21.9%avg 148 km/h
Slider17.0%avg 140 km/h
Changeup10.6%avg 144 km/h
Sinker9.1%avg 154 km/h
Curveball7.9%avg 128 km/h
Splitter0.7%avg 142 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.248
K/9
7.40
BB/9
2.91
HR/9
1.02
Quality starts
9
Whiff%
23.4%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.20 | @ CWS | 3.2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | L |
| 09.14 | @ TOR | 2.2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 3 | W |
| 09.07 | vs MIN | 5.2 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 3 | W |
| 09.01 | @ MIN | 5.1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 | L |
| 08.26 | vs TB | 7.0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | L |
| 08.21 | @ KC | 5.2 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 3 | L |
| 08.15 | vs CWS | 4.1 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 4 | L |
| 08.09 | @ SF | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | W |
| 08.04 | @ SEA | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | W |
| 07.28 | vs BAL | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.233
IP51.1
K46
WHIP1.11
Away
Opp AVG.204
IP63.0
K48
WHIP1.14
vs LHP
Opp AVG.229
IP65.0
K51
WHIP1.26
vs RHP
Opp AVG.202
IP48.2
K43
WHIP0.97
RISP
Opp AVG.174
IP27.0
K26
WHIP0.89
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
Show yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.76 |
| 2026 | 2.76 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.01 |
| 2026 | 1.13 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 36 |
| 2026 | 94 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | DET | 16 | 2.76 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 45.2 | 36 | 15 | 1.01 |
| 2026 | DET | 20 | 2.76 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 114.1 | 94 | 37 | 1.13 |
