Chicago Cubs · Pitcher · #49
Trent Thornton
Age 336' 0" · 190lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2019From Charlotte
ERA
3.35
W-L
5-5
K
31
WHIP
1.20
WAR
-0.5
FIP
5.21
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
61
3.35WHIP
46
1.20Strikeouts
0
31K/9
2
5.77Wins
0
5Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 39%
Trent Thornton's ERA (3.35) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 48 | 3.35 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 48.1 | 31 | 17 | 1.20 |
| Career | 283 | 4.27 | 19 | 24 | 4 | 449.1 | 410 | 153 | 1.32 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam31.7%avg 153 km/h
Cutter21.9%avg 146 km/h
Sweeper19.4%avg 128 km/h
Curveball16.1%avg 132 km/h
Sinker10.7%avg 150 km/h
Changeup0.3%avg 142 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.243
K/9
5.77
BB/9
3.17
HR/9
1.49
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
20.6%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.11 | vs PIT | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.09 | @ MIL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.08 | @ MIL | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.05 | @ MIA | 0.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.02 | vs MIL | 0.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 08.30 | vs CIN | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 08.28 | vs CIN | 0.2 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 08.26 | @ AZ | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 08.23 | @ SEA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 08.22 | @ SEA | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.279
IP22.2
K13
WHIP1.63
Away
Opp AVG.191
IP25.2
K18
WHIP0.82
vs LHP
Opp AVG.203
IP18.1
K17
WHIP1.36
vs RHP
Opp AVG.255
IP29.0
K14
WHIP1.14
RISP
Opp AVG.241
IP15.0
K9
WHIP1.33
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 4.84 |
| 2020 | 11.12 |
| 2021 | 4.78 |
| 2022 | 4.11 |
| 2023 | 2.01 |
| 2024 | 3.61 |
| 2025 | 4.68 |
| 2026 | 3.35 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 1.41 |
| 2020 | 3.18 |
| 2021 | 1.43 |
| 2022 | 1.24 |
| 2023 | 1.15 |
| 2024 | 1.13 |
| 2025 | 1.30 |
| 2026 | 1.20 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 149 |
| 2020 | 6 |
| 2021 | 52 |
| 2022 | 37 |
| 2023 | 26 |
| 2024 | 77 |
| 2025 | 32 |
| 2026 | 31 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TOR | 32 | 4.84 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 154.1 | 149 | 61 | 1.41 |
| 2020 | TOR | 3 | 11.12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 6 | 3 | 3.18 |
| 2021 | TOR | 37 | 4.78 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 49.0 | 52 | 16 | 1.43 |
| 2022 | TOR | 32 | 4.11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 46.0 | 37 | 17 | 1.24 |
| 2023 | TOR | 4 | 1.69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 5 | 1 | 1.50 |
| 2023 | SEA | 23 | 2.08 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 26.0 | 21 | 5 | 1.08 |
| 2023 | — | 27 | 2.01 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 31.1 | 26 | 6 | 1.15 |
| 2024 | SEA | 71 | 3.61 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 72.1 | 77 | 19 | 1.13 |
| 2025 | SEA | 33 | 4.68 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 42.1 | 32 | 14 | 1.30 |
| 2026 | CHC | 48 | 3.35 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 48.1 | 31 | 17 | 1.20 |
