Cincinnati Reds · Pitcher · #64
Tony Santillan
Age 296' 3" · 285lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2021From Fort Worth
ERA
6.42
W-L
3-4
K
36
WHIP
1.67
WAR
-1.2
FIP
7.06
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
6.42WHIP
0
1.67Strikeouts
0
36K/9
35
7.97Wins
0
3Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Tony Santillan's ERA (6.42) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 44 | 6.42 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 40.2 | 36 | 28 | 1.67 |
| Career | 203 | 3.67 | 9 | 16 | 16 | 210.2 | 235 | 104 | 1.32 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam62.9%avg 152 km/h
Slurve29.2%avg 136 km/h
Slider7.9%avg 137 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.261
K/9
7.97
BB/9
6.20
HR/9
2.43
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
22.9%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.17 | vs LAD | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | L |
| 09.14 | vs LAD | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | L |
| 09.12 | @ MIL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.09 | @ LAD | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 09.05 | vs MIL | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.02 | vs SD | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 08.31 | vs SD | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 08.29 | @ CHC | 0.2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | L |
| 08.26 | @ SF | 1.0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | W |
| 08.22 | @ AZ | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.313
IP20.1
K20
WHIP2.07
Away
Opp AVG.197
IP20.1
K16
WHIP1.28
vs LHP
Opp AVG.247
IP19.1
K13
WHIP2.02
vs RHP
Opp AVG.265
IP20.2
K23
WHIP1.40
RISP
Opp AVG.302
IP11.0
K7
WHIP1.91
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2.91 |
| 2022 | 5.49 |
| 2023 | 2.70 |
| 2024 | 3.00 |
| 2025 | 2.44 |
| 2026 | 6.42 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1.27 |
| 2022 | 1.78 |
| 2023 | 2.70 |
| 2024 | 1.00 |
| 2025 | 1.11 |
| 2026 | 1.67 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 56 |
| 2022 | 21 |
| 2023 | 1 |
| 2024 | 46 |
| 2025 | 75 |
| 2026 | 36 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CIN | 26 | 2.91 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 43.1 | 56 | 21 | 1.27 |
| 2022 | CIN | 21 | 5.49 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 19.2 | 21 | 12 | 1.78 |
| 2023 | CIN | 3 | 2.70 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 1 | 5 | 2.70 |
| 2024 | CIN | 29 | 3.00 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 30.0 | 46 | 9 | 1.00 |
| 2025 | CIN | 80 | 2.44 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 73.2 | 75 | 29 | 1.11 |
| 2026 | CIN | 44 | 6.42 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 40.2 | 36 | 28 | 1.67 |
