Minnesota Twins · Pitcher · #35
Tommy Nance
Age 356' 6" · 235lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2021From Long Beach
ERA
3.92
W-L
3-3
K
68
WHIP
1.39
WAR
0.3
FIP
3.82
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
35
3.92WHIP
9
1.39Strikeouts
0
68K/9
75
10.26Wins
0
3Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 65%
Tommy Nance's ERA (3.92) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 57 | 3.92 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 59.2 | 68 | 24 | 1.39 |
| Career | 169 | 4.22 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 185.2 | 206 | 74 | 1.32 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySlider43.6%avg 143 km/h
Curveball28.8%avg 136 km/h
Sinker27.2%avg 152 km/h
Four-Seam0.3%avg 152 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.327
K/9
10.26
BB/9
3.62
HR/9
1.21
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
26.5%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.25 | vs TEX | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | W |
| 09.18 | @ LAA | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.16 | vs NYY | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.14 | vs NYY | 1.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.13 | vs CLE | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 09.09 | @ DET | 1.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 09.06 | @ CWS | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.02 | vs DET | 1.1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 08.31 | vs DET | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 08.24 | @ ATH | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.270
IP19.0
K22
WHIP1.47
Home
Opp AVG.255
IP14.0
K17
WHIP1.21
Home
Opp AVG.264
IP33.0
K39
WHIP1.36
Away
Opp AVG.321
IP12.2
K17
WHIP1.89
Away
Opp AVG.180
IP14.0
K12
WHIP1.00
Away
Opp AVG.252
IP26.2
K29
WHIP1.43
vs LHP
Opp AVG.298
IP12.0
K17
WHIP1.75
vs LHP
Opp AVG.327
IP12.2
K16
WHIP2.13
vs LHP
Opp AVG.314
IP24.2
K33
WHIP1.95
vs RHP
Opp AVG.159
IP20.0
K18
WHIP0.75
vs RHP
Opp AVG.281
IP14.1
K17
WHIP1.40
vs RHP
Opp AVG.214
IP34.1
K35
WHIP1.02
RISP
Opp AVG.229
IP13.1
K18
WHIP1.28
RISP
Opp AVG.364
IP5.1
K5
WHIP1.88
RISP
Opp AVG.271
IP18.2
K23
WHIP1.45
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7.22 |
| 2022 | 4.33 |
| 2024 | 4.09 |
| 2025 | 1.99 |
| 2026 | 3.92 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1.33 |
| 2022 | 1.51 |
| 2024 | 1.23 |
| 2025 | 1.01 |
| 2026 | 1.39 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 30 |
| 2022 | 57 |
| 2024 | 19 |
| 2025 | 32 |
| 2026 | 68 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CHC | 27 | 7.22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 28.2 | 30 | 13 | 1.33 |
| 2022 | MIA | 35 | 4.33 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 43.2 | 57 | 21 | 1.51 |
| 2024 | TOR | 20 | 4.09 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 22.0 | 19 | 9 | 1.23 |
| 2025 | TOR | 30 | 1.99 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 31.2 | 32 | 7 | 1.01 |
| 2026 | TOR | 32 | 3.82 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 33.0 | 34 | 13 | 1.27 |
| 2026 | MIN | 25 | 4.05 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 26.2 | 34 | 11 | 1.54 |
| 2026 | — | 57 | 3.92 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 59.2 | 68 | 24 | 1.39 |
