Detroit Tigers · Pitcher · #17 · Minors
Tanner Rainey
Age 336' 3" · 245lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2018From Folsom
ERA
3.86
W-L
0-0
K
6
WHIP
1.57
WAR
-0.1
FIP
5.24
Awards
1 major honorWorld Series Championship
2019
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
39
3.86WHIP
0
1.57Strikeouts
0
6K/9
29
7.71Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 61%
Tanner Rainey's ERA (3.86) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 6 | 3.86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 6 | 8 | 1.57 |
| Career | 217 | 5.46 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 206.0 | 253 | 142 | 1.50 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam48.8%avg 156 km/h
Slider40.2%avg 142 km/h
Curveball10.2%avg 134 km/h
Changeup0.8%avg 141 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.188
K/9
7.71
BB/9
10.29
HR/9
0.00
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
39.5%
GAME LOG
Last 6 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08.30 | vs LAD | 0.1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | L |
| 08.24 | vs TB | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | L |
| 08.22 | @ KC | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 08.16 | vs CWS | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | L |
| 08.15 | vs CWS | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 08.12 | vs CLE | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.158
IP6.0
K6
WHIP1.83
Away
Opp AVG.000
IP1.0
K0
WHIP0.00
vs LHP
Opp AVG.083
IP3.2
K4
WHIP1.36
vs RHP
Opp AVG.200
IP3.0
K2
WHIP2.00
RISP
Opp AVG.143
IP2.0
K3
WHIP2.00
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 24.43 |
| 2019 | 3.91 |
| 2020 | 2.66 |
| 2021 | 7.39 |
| 2022 | 3.30 |
| 2023 | 0.00 |
| 2024 | 4.76 |
| 2025 | 11.17 |
| 2026 | 3.86 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 3.57 |
| 2019 | 1.45 |
| 2020 | 0.74 |
| 2021 | 1.71 |
| 2022 | 1.30 |
| 2023 | 2.00 |
| 2024 | 1.49 |
| 2025 | 1.76 |
| 2026 | 1.57 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 |
| 2019 | 74 |
| 2020 | 32 |
| 2021 | 42 |
| 2022 | 36 |
| 2023 | 1 |
| 2024 | 44 |
| 2025 | 11 |
| 2026 | 6 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CIN | 8 | 24.43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 7 | 12 | 3.57 |
| 2019 | WSH | 52 | 3.91 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 48.1 | 74 | 38 | 1.45 |
| 2020 | WSH | 20 | 2.66 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 20.1 | 32 | 7 | 0.74 |
| 2021 | WSH | 38 | 7.39 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 31.2 | 42 | 25 | 1.71 |
| 2022 | WSH | 29 | 3.30 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 30.0 | 36 | 13 | 1.30 |
| 2023 | WSH | 1 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 2.00 |
| 2024 | WSH | 50 | 4.76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51.0 | 44 | 29 | 1.49 |
| 2025 | PIT | 11 | 10.57 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 9 | 6 | 1.70 |
| 2025 | DET | 2 | 13.50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2 | 3 | 2.00 |
| 2025 | — | 13 | 11.17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9.2 | 11 | 9 | 1.76 |
| 2026 | DET | 6 | 3.86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 6 | 8 | 1.57 |
