Colorado Rockies · Pitcher · #29
Tanner Gordon
Age 286' 5" · 220lbBats L · Throws RDebut 2024From Champaign
ERA
6.68
W-L
1-6
K
85
WHIP
1.66
WAR
0.4
FIP
4.85
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
6.68WHIP
0
1.66Strikeouts
0
85K/9
24
7.38Wins
0
1Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Tanner Gordon's ERA (6.68) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 24 | 6.68 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 103.2 | 85 | 24 | 1.66 |
| Career | 47 | 6.88 | 7 | 20 | 0 | 213.1 | 173 | 47 | 1.61 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam43.1%avg 149 km/h
Changeup22.3%avg 136 km/h
Slider20.8%avg 140 km/h
Curveball9.4%avg 131 km/h
Sinker2.2%avg 148 km/h
Cutter2.1%avg 144 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.376
K/9
7.38
BB/9
2.08
HR/9
1.82
Quality starts
1
Whiff%
21.7%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.24 | vs AZ | 3.1 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 1 | L |
| 09.17 | vs SD | 3.0 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 3 | L |
| 09.12 | @ DET | 4.0 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | L |
| 09.06 | vs STL | 4.2 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 4 | L |
| 08.31 | vs BAL | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | L |
| 08.26 | @ WSH | 7.0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | W |
| 08.21 | vs CLE | 5.1 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | L |
| 08.15 | @ SF | 4.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | L |
| 08.09 | @ STL | 3.1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 08.03 | vs TB | 6.0 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 3 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.360
IP59.1
K46
WHIP1.89
Away
Opp AVG.302
IP44.1
K39
WHIP1.35
vs LHP
Opp AVG.337
IP58.1
K48
WHIP1.71
vs RHP
Opp AVG.335
IP44.2
K37
WHIP1.61
RISP
Opp AVG.296
IP32.2
K25
WHIP1.41
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 8.65 |
| 2025 | 6.33 |
| 2026 | 6.68 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.72 |
| 2025 | 1.50 |
| 2026 | 1.66 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 26 |
| 2025 | 62 |
| 2026 | 85 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | COL | 8 | 8.65 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 34.1 | 26 | 6 | 1.72 |
| 2025 | COL | 15 | 6.33 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 75.1 | 62 | 17 | 1.50 |
| 2026 | COL | 24 | 6.68 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 103.2 | 85 | 24 | 1.66 |
