Philadelphia Phillies · Pitcher · #58
Tanner Banks
Age 346' 1" · 205lbBats R · Throws LDebut 2022From Riverton
ERA
6.19
W-L
0-4
K
38
WHIP
1.84
WAR
-0.2
FIP
5.19
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
6.19WHIP
0
1.84Strikeouts
0
38K/9
63
9.41Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Tanner Banks's ERA (6.19) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 32 | 6.19 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 36.1 | 38 | 15 | 1.84 |
| Career | 231 | 3.97 | 11 | 13 | 4 | 290.0 | 277 | 86 | 1.26 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySlider35.7%avg 140 km/h
Sweeper22.6%avg 131 km/h
Four-Seam21.1%avg 148 km/h
Sinker15.8%avg 147 km/h
Changeup4.8%avg 135 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.389
K/9
9.41
BB/9
3.72
HR/9
1.98
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
22.8%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | vs TB | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.23 | vs MIL | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.18 | @ NYM | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 09.13 | @ ATL | 2.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | W |
| 07.08 | @ CIN | 0.1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 07.06 | @ KC | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 06.17 | vs MIA | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 06.16 | vs MIA | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 06.14 | @ MIL | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 06.12 | @ MIL | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.310
IP20.1
K21
WHIP1.62
Away
Opp AVG.351
IP16.0
K17
WHIP2.13
vs LHP
Opp AVG.308
IP15.1
K18
WHIP1.83
vs RHP
Opp AVG.344
IP21.0
K20
WHIP1.86
RISP
Opp AVG.333
IP9.2
K7
WHIP2.07
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 3.06 |
| 2023 | 4.43 |
| 2024 | 3.98 |
| 2025 | 3.07 |
| 2026 | 6.19 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1.13 |
| 2023 | 1.23 |
| 2024 | 1.30 |
| 2025 | 1.01 |
| 2026 | 1.84 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 49 |
| 2023 | 51 |
| 2024 | 78 |
| 2025 | 61 |
| 2026 | 38 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CWS | 35 | 3.06 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 53.0 | 49 | 18 | 1.13 |
| 2023 | CWS | 32 | 4.43 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 61.0 | 51 | 16 | 1.23 |
| 2024 | CWS | 41 | 4.13 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 48.0 | 55 | 15 | 1.29 |
| 2024 | PHI | 22 | 3.70 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 24.1 | 23 | 10 | 1.32 |
| 2024 | — | 63 | 3.98 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 72.1 | 78 | 25 | 1.30 |
| 2025 | PHI | 69 | 3.07 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 67.1 | 61 | 12 | 1.01 |
| 2026 | PHI | 32 | 6.19 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 36.1 | 38 | 15 | 1.84 |
