Houston Astros · Pitcher · #48
Steven Okert
Age 356' 2" · 202lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2016From Riverside
ERA
2.13
W-L
6-2
K
68
WHIP
0.87
WAR
1.2
FIP
3.23
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
96
2.13WHIP
97
0.87Strikeouts
0
68K/9
50
9.04Wins
2
6Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 4%
Steven Okert's ERA (2.13) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 68 | 2.13 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 67.2 | 68 | 14 | 0.87 |
| Career | 408 | 3.41 | 24 | 15 | 2 | 369.0 | 405 | 129 | 1.09 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySlider66.9%avg 130 km/h
Four-Seam27.5%avg 147 km/h
Sinker5.4%avg 145 km/h
Changeup0.2%avg 138 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.230
K/9
9.04
BB/9
1.86
HR/9
0.93
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
30.9%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08.31 | vs CWS | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 08.30 | @ NYM | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 08.27 | @ NYY | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 08.25 | @ NYY | 0.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 08.23 | vs ATH | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 08.21 | vs ATH | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 08.19 | vs LAA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 08.16 | vs SEA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 08.14 | vs SEA | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 08.12 | @ SF | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.131
IP37.0
K46
WHIP0.65
Away
Opp AVG.252
IP30.2
K22
WHIP1.14
vs LHP
Opp AVG.186
IP32.0
K27
WHIP0.84
vs RHP
Opp AVG.194
IP35.0
K41
WHIP0.91
RISP
Opp AVG.140
IP18.0
K17
WHIP0.67
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.21 |
| 2017 | 5.67 |
| 2018 | 1.23 |
| 2021 | 2.75 |
| 2022 | 2.98 |
| 2023 | 4.45 |
| 2024 | 5.09 |
| 2025 | 3.01 |
| 2026 | 2.13 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.29 |
| 2017 | 1.30 |
| 2018 | 0.55 |
| 2021 | 1.03 |
| 2022 | 1.17 |
| 2023 | 1.26 |
| 2024 | 1.50 |
| 2025 | 0.89 |
| 2026 | 0.87 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 14 |
| 2017 | 22 |
| 2018 | 8 |
| 2021 | 40 |
| 2022 | 63 |
| 2023 | 73 |
| 2024 | 33 |
| 2025 | 84 |
| 2026 | 68 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SF | 16 | 3.21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.0 | 14 | 4 | 1.29 |
| 2017 | SF | 44 | 5.67 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 27.0 | 22 | 11 | 1.30 |
| 2018 | SF | 10 | 1.23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 8 | 0 | 0.55 |
| 2021 | MIA | 34 | 2.75 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 36.0 | 40 | 15 | 1.03 |
| 2022 | MIA | 60 | 2.98 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 51.1 | 63 | 26 | 1.17 |
| 2023 | MIA | 64 | 4.45 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 58.2 | 73 | 24 | 1.26 |
| 2024 | MIN | 44 | 5.09 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 35.1 | 33 | 16 | 1.50 |
| 2025 | HOU | 68 | 3.01 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 71.2 | 84 | 19 | 0.89 |
| 2026 | HOU | 68 | 2.13 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 67.2 | 68 | 14 | 0.87 |
