Tampa Bay Rays · Pitcher · #32
TodayFri, October 16 at 8:00 PM@ Guardians
Steven Matz
Age 356' 2" · 205lbBats R · Throws LDebut 2015From Stony Brook
ERA
5.49
W-L
6-6
K
61
WHIP
1.23
WAR
-0.0
FIP
5.02
Awards
1 major honorNL Rookie of the Month
2016
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
5.49WHIP
35
1.23Strikeouts
0
61K/9
13
6.83Wins
2
6Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Steven Matz's ERA (5.49) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 36 | 5.49 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 80.1 | 61 | 25 | 1.23 |
| Career | 282 | 4.29 | 66 | 68 | 3 | 1084.2 | 1001 | 316 | 1.30 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker50.0%avg 151 km/h
Changeup28.5%avg 134 km/h
Curveball13.4%avg 127 km/h
Slider7.9%avg 133 km/h
Cutter0.2%avg 142 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.248
K/9
6.83
BB/9
2.80
HR/9
1.68
Quality starts
3
Whiff%
20.8%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | @ PHI | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.24 | @ NYY | 1.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.23 | @ NYY | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.20 | vs BOS | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.17 | vs ATH | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.13 | vs HOU | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.09 | @ ATL | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 09.06 | @ TEX | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.02 | vs NYM | 2.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 08.31 | vs NYM | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.261
IP39.1
K32
WHIP1.35
Away
Opp AVG.215
IP41.0
K29
WHIP1.12
vs LHP
Opp AVG.200
IP29.1
K18
WHIP0.95
vs RHP
Opp AVG.259
IP51.0
K43
WHIP1.39
RISP
Opp AVG.306
IP15.0
K13
WHIP1.60
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 2.27 |
| 2016 | 3.40 |
| 2017 | 6.08 |
| 2018 | 3.97 |
| 2019 | 4.21 |
| 2020 | 9.68 |
| 2021 | 3.82 |
| 2022 | 5.25 |
| 2023 | 3.86 |
| 2024 | 5.08 |
| 2025 | 3.05 |
| 2026 | 5.49 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1.23 |
| 2016 | 1.21 |
| 2017 | 1.53 |
| 2018 | 1.25 |
| 2019 | 1.34 |
| 2020 | 1.70 |
| 2021 | 1.33 |
| 2022 | 1.25 |
| 2023 | 1.33 |
| 2024 | 1.44 |
| 2025 | 1.10 |
| 2026 | 1.23 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 34 |
| 2016 | 129 |
| 2017 | 48 |
| 2018 | 152 |
| 2019 | 153 |
| 2020 | 36 |
| 2021 | 144 |
| 2022 | 54 |
| 2023 | 98 |
| 2024 | 33 |
| 2025 | 59 |
| 2026 | 61 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | NYM | 6 | 2.27 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 35.2 | 34 | 10 | 1.23 |
| 2016 | NYM | 22 | 3.40 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 132.1 | 129 | 31 | 1.21 |
| 2017 | NYM | 13 | 6.08 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 66.2 | 48 | 19 | 1.53 |
| 2018 | NYM | 30 | 3.97 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 154.0 | 152 | 58 | 1.25 |
| 2019 | NYM | 32 | 4.21 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 160.1 | 153 | 52 | 1.34 |
| 2020 | NYM | 9 | 9.68 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 30.2 | 36 | 10 | 1.70 |
| 2021 | TOR | 29 | 3.82 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 150.2 | 144 | 43 | 1.33 |
| 2022 | STL | 15 | 5.25 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 48.0 | 54 | 10 | 1.25 |
| 2023 | STL | 25 | 3.86 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 105.0 | 98 | 32 | 1.33 |
| 2024 | STL | 12 | 5.08 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 44.1 | 33 | 15 | 1.44 |
| 2025 | STL | 32 | 3.44 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 55.0 | 47 | 9 | 1.18 |
| 2025 | BOS | 21 | 2.08 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21.2 | 12 | 2 | 0.88 |
| 2025 | — | 53 | 3.05 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 76.2 | 59 | 11 | 1.10 |
| 2026 | TB | 36 | 5.49 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 80.1 | 61 | 25 | 1.23 |
