Kansas City Royals · Pitcher · #64
Steven Cruz
Age 276' 7" · 225lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2023From Tenares
ERA
4.30
W-L
2-4
K
65
WHIP
1.26
WAR
-0.4
FIP
5.16
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
20
4.30WHIP
30
1.26Strikeouts
0
65K/9
72
9.97Wins
0
2Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 80%
Steven Cruz's ERA (4.30) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 56 | 4.30 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 58.2 | 65 | 20 | 1.26 |
| Career | 118 | 3.96 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 122.2 | 122 | 49 | 1.23 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam56.2%avg 158 km/h
Cutter28.6%avg 151 km/h
Slider14.8%avg 144 km/h
Sweeper0.3%avg 143 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.282
K/9
9.97
BB/9
3.07
HR/9
2.15
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
28.6%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.23 | vs CWS | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.19 | @ PIT | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.16 | @ HOU | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | W |
| 09.11 | @ BOS | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.08 | vs AZ | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 09.07 | vs AZ | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.03 | vs MIA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 08.28 | @ CLE | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 08.25 | @ TOR | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 08.23 | vs DET | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.234
IP33.2
K35
WHIP1.19
Away
Opp AVG.258
IP25.0
K30
WHIP1.36
vs LHP
Opp AVG.226
IP36.0
K42
WHIP1.14
vs RHP
Opp AVG.273
IP22.2
K23
WHIP1.46
RISP
Opp AVG.208
IP16.1
K13
WHIP1.16
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 4.97 |
| 2024 | 0.00 |
| 2025 | 3.74 |
| 2026 | 4.30 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.74 |
| 2024 | 0.18 |
| 2025 | 1.18 |
| 2026 | 1.26 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 15 |
| 2024 | 4 |
| 2025 | 38 |
| 2026 | 65 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | KC | 10 | 4.97 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.2 | 15 | 11 | 1.74 |
| 2024 | KC | 5 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 4 | 0 | 0.18 |
| 2025 | KC | 47 | 3.74 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 45.2 | 38 | 18 | 1.18 |
| 2026 | KC | 56 | 4.30 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 58.2 | 65 | 20 | 1.26 |
