Boston Red Sox · Pitcher · #54
Sonny Gray
Age 365' 10" · 190lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2013From Smyrna
ERA
2.72
W-L
18-5
K
149
WHIP
1.15
WAR
3.4
FIP
3.47
Awards
6 major honorsAll-MLB Second Team
2023
All-Star ×3
2015 · 2019 · 2023
AL Pitcher of the Month ×2
2014
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
84
2.72WHIP
58
1.15Strikeouts
25
149K/9
34
7.93Wins
98
18Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
the entire league · by ERA
Top 16%
Sonny Gray's ERA (2.72) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 29 | 2.72 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 169.0 | 149 | 46 | 1.15 |
| Career | 368 | 3.51 | 143 | 107 | 0 | 2087.0 | 2074 | 667 | 1.19 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker21.7%avg 148 km/h
Sweeper20.5%avg 136 km/h
Cutter18.8%avg 142 km/h
Four-Seam17.3%avg 147 km/h
Curveball15.9%avg 128 km/h
Changeup5.7%avg 139 km/h
Slow Curve0.1%avg 119 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.284
K/9
7.93
BB/9
2.45
HR/9
0.85
Quality starts
20
Whiff%
23.1%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.23 | vs CLE | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | W |
| 09.17 | @ TEX | 6.1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | W |
| 09.11 | vs KC | 6.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 5 | L |
| 09.05 | @ BAL | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | W |
| 08.26 | @ MIA | 5.0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 5 | L |
| 08.21 | vs SF | 6.0 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 6 | W |
| 08.15 | @ PIT | 7.0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 7 | W |
| 08.10 | @ TOR | 6.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 4 | L |
| 08.05 | vs CWS | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 | W |
| 07.30 | @ ATH | 7.0 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 5 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.221
IP80.1
K67
WHIP1.05
Away
Opp AVG.249
IP88.2
K82
WHIP1.24
vs LHP
Opp AVG.228
IP110.1
K105
WHIP1.11
vs RHP
Opp AVG.251
IP58.0
K44
WHIP1.22
RISP
Opp AVG.222
IP38.2
K40
WHIP1.16
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 2.67 |
| 2014 | 3.08 |
| 2015 | 2.73 |
| 2016 | 5.69 |
| 2017 | 3.55 |
| 2018 | 4.90 |
| 2019 | 2.87 |
| 2020 | 3.70 |
| 2021 | 4.19 |
| 2022 | 3.08 |
| 2023 | 2.79 |
| 2024 | 3.84 |
| 2025 | 4.28 |
| 2026 | 2.72 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 1.11 |
| 2014 | 1.19 |
| 2015 | 1.08 |
| 2016 | 1.50 |
| 2017 | 1.21 |
| 2018 | 1.50 |
| 2019 | 1.08 |
| 2020 | 1.21 |
| 2021 | 1.22 |
| 2022 | 1.13 |
| 2023 | 1.15 |
| 2024 | 1.09 |
| 2025 | 1.23 |
| 2026 | 1.15 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2013 | 67 |
| 2014 | 183 |
| 2015 | 169 |
| 2016 | 94 |
| 2017 | 153 |
| 2018 | 123 |
| 2019 | 205 |
| 2020 | 72 |
| 2021 | 155 |
| 2022 | 117 |
| 2023 | 183 |
| 2024 | 203 |
| 2025 | 201 |
| 2026 | 149 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | ATH | 12 | 2.67 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 64.0 | 67 | 20 | 1.11 |
| 2014 | ATH | 33 | 3.08 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 219.0 | 183 | 74 | 1.19 |
| 2015 | ATH | 31 | 2.73 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 208.0 | 169 | 59 | 1.08 |
| 2016 | ATH | 22 | 5.69 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 117.0 | 94 | 42 | 1.50 |
| 2017 | ATH | 16 | 3.43 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 97.0 | 94 | 30 | 1.18 |
| 2017 | NYY | 11 | 3.72 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 65.1 | 59 | 27 | 1.26 |
| 2017 | — | 27 | 3.55 | 10 | 12 | 0 | 162.1 | 153 | 57 | 1.21 |
| 2018 | NYY | 30 | 4.90 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 130.1 | 123 | 57 | 1.50 |
| 2019 | CIN | 31 | 2.87 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 175.1 | 205 | 68 | 1.08 |
| 2020 | CIN | 11 | 3.70 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 56.0 | 72 | 26 | 1.21 |
| 2021 | CIN | 26 | 4.19 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 135.1 | 155 | 50 | 1.22 |
| 2022 | MIN | 24 | 3.08 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 119.2 | 117 | 36 | 1.13 |
| 2023 | MIN | 32 | 2.79 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 184.0 | 183 | 55 | 1.15 |
| 2024 | STL | 28 | 3.84 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 166.1 | 203 | 39 | 1.09 |
| 2025 | STL | 32 | 4.28 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 180.2 | 201 | 38 | 1.23 |
| 2026 | BOS | 29 | 2.72 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 169.0 | 149 | 46 | 1.15 |
