Cleveland Guardians · Pitcher · #44
TodayFri, October 16 at 8:00 PMvs Rays
Slade Cecconi
Age 276' 4" · 219lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2023From Oviedo
ERA
4.91
W-L
5-7
K
99
WHIP
1.43
WAR
0.7
FIP
4.55
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
4
4.91WHIP
7
1.43Strikeouts
0
99K/9
24
7.36Wins
0
5Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 96%
Slade Cecconi's ERA (4.91) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 28 | 4.91 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 121.0 | 99 | 39 | 1.43 |
| Career | 78 | 5.02 | 14 | 22 | 0 | 357.0 | 292 | 92 | 1.32 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam26.9%avg 151 km/h
Cutter25.6%avg 142 km/h
Sinker20.1%avg 150 km/h
Curveball14.8%avg 122 km/h
Sweeper5.9%avg 134 km/h
Slider4.6%avg 134 km/h
Changeup2.0%avg 134 km/h
Splitter0.1%avg 136 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.313
K/9
7.36
BB/9
2.90
HR/9
1.41
Quality starts
5
Whiff%
20.8%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | @ KC | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.19 | vs ATH | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.14 | vs CWS | 2.1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | L |
| 09.07 | @ BAL | 3.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | L |
| 09.04 | vs DET | 2.2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 08.06 | vs NYM | 0.0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | L |
| 08.04 | vs NYM | 2.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | L |
| 07.28 | @ CIN | 3.2 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 07.22 | vs MIN | 4.2 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 5 | L |
| 07.08 | @ MIN | 3.2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 4 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.275
IP49.2
K49
WHIP1.45
Away
Opp AVG.284
IP71.1
K50
WHIP1.42
vs LHP
Opp AVG.272
IP67.1
K58
WHIP1.46
vs RHP
Opp AVG.289
IP53.0
K41
WHIP1.42
RISP
Opp AVG.292
IP26.0
K12
WHIP1.62
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 4.33 |
| 2024 | 6.66 |
| 2025 | 4.30 |
| 2026 | 4.91 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.15 |
| 2024 | 1.42 |
| 2025 | 1.19 |
| 2026 | 1.43 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 20 |
| 2024 | 64 |
| 2025 | 109 |
| 2026 | 99 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | AZ | 7 | 4.33 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 27.0 | 20 | 4 | 1.15 |
| 2024 | AZ | 20 | 6.66 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 77.0 | 64 | 17 | 1.42 |
| 2025 | CLE | 23 | 4.30 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 132.0 | 109 | 32 | 1.19 |
| 2026 | CLE | 28 | 4.91 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 121.0 | 99 | 39 | 1.43 |
