Chicago White Sox · Pitcher · #64
Shane Smith
Age 266' 3" · 240lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2025From Danvers
ERA
10.80
W-L
0-2
K
11
WHIP
2.52
WAR
-0.0
FIP
5.62
Awards
1 major honorAll-Star
2025
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
10.80WHIP
0
2.52Strikeouts
0
11K/9
93
11.88Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Shane Smith's ERA (10.80) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 3 | 10.80 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8.1 | 11 | 9 | 2.52 |
| Career | 32 | 4.19 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 154.2 | 156 | 67 | 1.27 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam32.9%avg 153 km/h
Curveball23.6%avg 133 km/h
Changeup18.2%avg 145 km/h
Sinker14.2%avg 155 km/h
Slider11.1%avg 146 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.423
K/9
11.88
BB/9
9.72
HR/9
1.08
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
26.0%
GAME LOG
Last 3 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04.07 | vs BAL | 3.2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 8 | L |
| 04.01 | @ MIA | 3.0 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 1 | L |
| 03.26 | @ MIL | 1.2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.077
IP3.2
K8
WHIP1.64
Away
Opp AVG.440
IP4.2
K3
WHIP3.21
vs LHP
Opp AVG.333
IP4.2
K8
WHIP2.36
vs RHP
Opp AVG.294
IP3.2
K3
WHIP2.73
RISP
Opp AVG.400
IP3.1
K4
WHIP2.70
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.81 |
| 2026 | 10.80 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.20 |
| 2026 | 2.52 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 145 |
| 2026 | 11 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CWS | 29 | 3.81 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 146.1 | 145 | 58 | 1.20 |
| 2026 | CWS | 3 | 10.80 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8.1 | 11 | 9 | 2.52 |
