Chicago White Sox · Pitcher · #15
Sean Newcomb
Age 336' 5" · 255lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2017From Brockton
ERA
3.09
W-L
2-5
K
84
WHIP
1.18
WAR
1.7
FIP
3.21
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
72
3.09WHIP
50
1.18Strikeouts
0
84K/9
43
8.37Wins
0
2Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 28%
Sean Newcomb's ERA (3.09) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 60 | 3.09 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 90.1 | 84 | 34 | 1.18 |
| Career | 283 | 4.03 | 32 | 35 | 8 | 613.2 | 613 | 301 | 1.41 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam39.3%avg 153 km/h
Slurve31.0%avg 133 km/h
Sinker20.9%avg 151 km/h
Curveball4.3%avg 130 km/h
Changeup2.9%avg 140 km/h
Cutter1.6%avg 147 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.288
K/9
8.37
BB/9
3.39
HR/9
0.40
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
23.9%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.27 | vs COL | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.26 | vs COL | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.23 | @ KC | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.18 | vs DET | 0.2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 09.16 | @ CLE | 0.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | L |
| 09.14 | @ CLE | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.12 | @ STL | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | W |
| 09.09 | vs PIT | 1.1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 09.05 | vs MIN | 1.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.02 | @ HOU | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.226
IP46.1
K42
WHIP1.19
Away
Opp AVG.220
IP44.0
K42
WHIP1.18
vs LHP
Opp AVG.231
IP35.1
K32
WHIP1.27
vs RHP
Opp AVG.218
IP54.1
K52
WHIP1.14
RISP
Opp AVG.202
IP29.0
K21
WHIP1.00
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 4.32 |
| 2018 | 3.90 |
| 2019 | 3.16 |
| 2020 | 11.20 |
| 2021 | 4.73 |
| 2022 | 8.78 |
| 2023 | 3.00 |
| 2024 | 6.30 |
| 2025 | 2.73 |
| 2026 | 3.09 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 1.57 |
| 2018 | 1.33 |
| 2019 | 1.32 |
| 2020 | 1.90 |
| 2021 | 1.70 |
| 2022 | 1.88 |
| 2023 | 1.13 |
| 2024 | 1.70 |
| 2025 | 1.35 |
| 2026 | 1.18 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 108 |
| 2018 | 160 |
| 2019 | 65 |
| 2020 | 10 |
| 2021 | 43 |
| 2022 | 28 |
| 2023 | 17 |
| 2024 | 7 |
| 2025 | 91 |
| 2026 | 84 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ATL | 19 | 4.32 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 100.0 | 108 | 57 | 1.57 |
| 2018 | ATL | 31 | 3.90 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 164.0 | 160 | 81 | 1.33 |
| 2019 | ATL | 55 | 3.16 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 68.1 | 65 | 29 | 1.32 |
| 2020 | ATL | 4 | 11.20 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13.2 | 10 | 6 | 1.90 |
| 2021 | ATL | 32 | 4.73 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 32.1 | 43 | 27 | 1.70 |
| 2022 | ATL | 3 | 7.20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 4 | 4 | 2.20 |
| 2022 | CHC | 17 | 9.13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22.2 | 24 | 15 | 1.81 |
| 2022 | — | 20 | 8.78 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 27.2 | 28 | 19 | 1.88 |
| 2023 | ATH | 7 | 3.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15.0 | 17 | 9 | 1.13 |
| 2024 | ATH | 7 | 6.30 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 | 7 | 8 | 1.70 |
| 2025 | BOS | 12 | 3.95 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 41.0 | 41 | 17 | 1.76 |
| 2025 | ATH | 36 | 1.75 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 51.1 | 50 | 14 | 1.03 |
| 2025 | — | 48 | 2.73 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 92.1 | 91 | 31 | 1.35 |
| 2026 | CWS | 60 | 3.09 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 90.1 | 84 | 34 | 1.18 |
