Los Angeles Angels · Pitcher · #52
Samy Natera Jr.
Age 266' 4" · 230lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2026From Ciudad Juarez
ERA
3.13
W-L
1-2
K
48
WHIP
1.11
WAR
1.1
FIP
1.90
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
70
3.13WHIP
65
1.11Strikeouts
0
48K/9
100
13.64Wins
0
1Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 30%
Samy Natera Jr.'s ERA (3.13) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 28 | 3.13 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 31.2 | 48 | 13 | 1.11 |
| Career | 28 | 3.13 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 31.2 | 48 | 13 | 1.11 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam79.8%avg 153 km/h
Slider19.3%avg 137 km/h
Splitter0.9%avg 143 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.313
K/9
13.64
BB/9
3.69
HR/9
0.28
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
35.7%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.11 | @ WSH | 1.0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.09 | @ BOS | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.08 | @ BOS | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.04 | @ PIT | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 09.01 | vs NYY | 0.2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 08.11 | vs TEX | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 08.10 | vs TEX | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 08.06 | @ BAL | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 08.01 | vs MIL | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | L |
| 07.28 | vs HOU | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.203
IP16.0
K24
WHIP1.13
Away
Opp AVG.182
IP15.2
K24
WHIP1.09
vs LHP
Opp AVG.191
IP12.2
K21
WHIP1.34
vs RHP
Opp AVG.194
IP19.0
K27
WHIP0.95
RISP
Opp AVG.242
IP9.1
K11
WHIP1.07
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trends| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LAA | 28 | 3.13 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 31.2 | 48 | 13 | 1.11 |
