Los Angeles Angels · Pitcher · #67
Sammy Peralta
Age 286' 1" · 214lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2023From Queens
ERA
6.65
W-L
0-1
K
23
WHIP
1.87
WAR
-0.1
FIP
5.06
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
6.65WHIP
0
1.87Strikeouts
0
23K/9
50
9.00Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Sammy Peralta's ERA (6.65) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 16 | 6.65 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23.0 | 23 | 9 | 1.87 |
| Career | 46 | 5.64 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 68.2 | 60 | 33 | 1.76 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker26.3%avg 143 km/h
Slider20.8%avg 129 km/h
Sweeper20.5%avg 128 km/h
Changeup17.8%avg 135 km/h
Four-Seam14.8%avg 142 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.423
K/9
9.00
BB/9
3.52
HR/9
1.57
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
19.8%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.27 | @ SEA | 1.2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | L |
| 09.24 | @ SEA | 3.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.20 | vs MIN | 1.2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.18 | vs MIN | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.16 | vs SEA | 2.2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | L |
| 09.13 | @ WSH | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.01 | vs NYY | 1.1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | L |
| 08.30 | vs PHI | 0.1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 08.28 | vs PHI | 0.1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 08.26 | vs CLE | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.377
IP14.0
K15
WHIP2.00
Home
Opp AVG.273
IP2.2
K4
WHIP1.88
Home
Opp AVG.361
IP16.2
K19
WHIP1.98
Away
Opp AVG.308
IP6.1
K4
WHIP1.58
vs LHP
Opp AVG.295
IP11.0
K10
WHIP1.45
vs LHP
Opp AVG.000
IP0.2
K1
WHIP0.00
vs LHP
Opp AVG.283
IP11.2
K11
WHIP1.37
vs RHP
Opp AVG.419
IP9.1
K9
WHIP2.36
vs RHP
Opp AVG.333
IP2.0
K3
WHIP2.50
vs RHP
Opp AVG.404
IP11.1
K12
WHIP2.38
RISP
Opp AVG.280
IP7.2
K8
WHIP1.43
RISP
Opp AVG.667
IP0.1
K1
WHIP9.00
RISP
Opp AVG.321
IP8.0
K9
WHIP1.75
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 4.05 |
| 2024 | 4.80 |
| 2025 | 7.59 |
| 2026 | 6.65 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.50 |
| 2024 | 1.87 |
| 2025 | 1.88 |
| 2026 | 1.87 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 18 |
| 2024 | 11 |
| 2025 | 8 |
| 2026 | 23 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CWS | 16 | 4.05 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 20.0 | 18 | 11 | 1.50 |
| 2024 | CWS | 9 | 4.80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.0 | 11 | 7 | 1.87 |
| 2025 | LAA | 5 | 7.59 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10.2 | 8 | 6 | 1.88 |
| 2026 | COL | 2 | 10.13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.2 | 4 | 2 | 1.88 |
| 2026 | LAA | 14 | 6.20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20.1 | 19 | 7 | 1.87 |
| 2026 | — | 16 | 6.65 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23.0 | 23 | 9 | 1.87 |
