Cincinnati Reds · Pitcher · #50
Sam Moll
Age 345' 9" · 190lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2017From Lakeland
ERA
4.79
W-L
2-7
K
56
WHIP
1.49
WAR
0.3
FIP
4.18
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
4
4.79WHIP
0
1.49Strikeouts
0
56K/9
48
8.95Wins
0
2Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 96%
Sam Moll's ERA (4.79) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 65 | 4.79 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 56.1 | 56 | 30 | 1.49 |
| Career | 278 | 3.98 | 10 | 13 | 2 | 235.0 | 245 | 114 | 1.33 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker36.4%avg 147 km/h
Sweeper36.1%avg 131 km/h
Changeup15.8%avg 136 km/h
Four-Seam11.7%avg 149 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.316
K/9
8.95
BB/9
4.79
HR/9
0.80
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
22.6%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.04 | vs MIL | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 08.29 | @ CHC | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 08.28 | @ CHC | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 08.25 | @ SF | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 08.24 | @ SF | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 08.21 | @ AZ | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 08.19 | vs STL | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 08.17 | vs STL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 08.15 | vs MIA | 0.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 08.13 | @ CWS | 0.2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.214
IP26.0
K26
WHIP1.46
Away
Opp AVG.284
IP30.1
K30
WHIP1.52
vs LHP
Opp AVG.217
IP31.0
K35
WHIP1.16
vs RHP
Opp AVG.293
IP25.1
K21
WHIP1.89
RISP
Opp AVG.269
IP17.2
K19
WHIP1.87
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 10.80 |
| 2021 | 3.48 |
| 2022 | 2.91 |
| 2023 | 3.03 |
| 2024 | 3.35 |
| 2025 | 6.38 |
| 2026 | 4.79 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 2.40 |
| 2021 | 1.26 |
| 2022 | 1.27 |
| 2023 | 1.24 |
| 2024 | 1.09 |
| 2025 | 1.42 |
| 2026 | 1.49 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 7 |
| 2021 | 8 |
| 2022 | 46 |
| 2023 | 68 |
| 2024 | 38 |
| 2025 | 22 |
| 2026 | 56 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ATH | 11 | 10.80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 7 | 3 | 2.40 |
| 2021 | ATH | 8 | 3.48 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.1 | 8 | 5 | 1.26 |
| 2022 | ATH | 53 | 2.91 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 43.1 | 46 | 22 | 1.27 |
| 2023 | ATH | 45 | 4.54 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 37.2 | 46 | 19 | 1.41 |
| 2023 | CIN | 25 | 0.73 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 24.2 | 22 | 11 | 0.97 |
| 2023 | — | 70 | 3.03 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 62.1 | 68 | 30 | 1.24 |
| 2024 | CIN | 48 | 3.35 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 37.2 | 38 | 14 | 1.09 |
| 2025 | CIN | 23 | 6.38 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18.1 | 22 | 10 | 1.42 |
| 2026 | CIN | 65 | 4.79 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 56.1 | 56 | 30 | 1.49 |
