San Francisco Giants · Pitcher · #31
Sam Hentges
Age 306' 8" · 255lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2021From Shoreview
ERA
3.19
W-L
1-7
K
41
WHIP
1.64
WAR
0.5
FIP
3.24
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
67
3.19WHIP
0
1.64Strikeouts
0
41K/9
74
10.06Wins
0
1Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 33%
Sam Hentges's ERA (3.19) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 45 | 3.19 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 36.2 | 41 | 25 | 1.64 |
| Career | 213 | 4.03 | 8 | 15 | 1 | 243.1 | 264 | 99 | 1.38 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam33.6%avg 152 km/h
Sinker26.8%avg 151 km/h
Slider22.6%avg 141 km/h
Curveball17.0%avg 129 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.340
K/9
10.06
BB/9
6.14
HR/9
0.00
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
27.2%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.27 | vs LAD | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.25 | vs LAD | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.23 | vs MIN | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.21 | vs MIN | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.20 | @ LAD | 0.1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 08.25 | vs CIN | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 08.23 | @ BOS | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 08.22 | @ BOS | 0.1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 08.20 | @ CLE | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 08.16 | vs COL | 1.1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.222
IP18.2
K23
WHIP1.50
Away
Opp AVG.271
IP18.0
K18
WHIP1.78
vs LHP
Opp AVG.328
IP14.2
K19
WHIP2.45
vs RHP
Opp AVG.173
IP21.2
K22
WHIP1.11
RISP
Opp AVG.308
IP13.2
K14
WHIP1.98
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6.68 |
| 2022 | 2.32 |
| 2023 | 3.61 |
| 2024 | 3.04 |
| 2026 | 3.19 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1.78 |
| 2022 | 0.97 |
| 2023 | 1.36 |
| 2024 | 0.97 |
| 2026 | 1.64 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 68 |
| 2022 | 72 |
| 2023 | 56 |
| 2024 | 27 |
| 2026 | 41 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CLE | 30 | 6.68 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 68.2 | 68 | 32 | 1.78 |
| 2022 | CLE | 57 | 2.32 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 62.0 | 72 | 19 | 0.97 |
| 2023 | CLE | 56 | 3.61 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 52.1 | 56 | 18 | 1.36 |
| 2024 | CLE | 25 | 3.04 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23.2 | 27 | 5 | 0.97 |
| 2026 | SF | 45 | 3.19 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 36.2 | 41 | 25 | 1.64 |
