Chicago Cubs · Pitcher · #56
Ryan Zeferjahn
Age 286' 5" · 209lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2024From Topeka
ERA
3.88
W-L
4-4
K
94
WHIP
1.28
WAR
0.5
FIP
3.82
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
37
3.88WHIP
25
1.28Strikeouts
0
94K/9
96
12.14Wins
0
4Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 63%
Ryan Zeferjahn's ERA (3.88) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 65 | 3.88 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 69.2 | 94 | 40 | 1.28 |
| Career | 139 | 4.01 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 143.2 | 185 | 81 | 1.29 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySweeper39.6%avg 137 km/h
Four-Seam32.8%avg 155 km/h
Sinker15.6%avg 155 km/h
Slider9.8%avg 143 km/h
Curveball2.2%avg 136 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.276
K/9
12.14
BB/9
5.17
HR/9
0.90
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
32.0%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.24 | vs MIA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.22 | vs MIA | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.19 | @ CIN | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.16 | vs ATL | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.14 | vs ATL | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 09.12 | vs PIT | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.07 | @ MIL | 0.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.05 | @ MIA | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 09.03 | vs MIL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.01 | vs MIL | 0.2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.177
IP27.0
K41
WHIP1.41
Home
Opp AVG.244
IP10.2
K13
WHIP1.31
Home
Opp AVG.197
IP37.2
K54
WHIP1.38
Away
Opp AVG.151
IP24.2
K34
WHIP0.97
Away
Opp AVG.321
IP7.1
K6
WHIP1.77
Away
Opp AVG.193
IP32.0
K40
WHIP1.16
vs LHP
Opp AVG.179
IP24.0
K36
WHIP1.29
vs LHP
Opp AVG.296
IP6.1
K5
WHIP2.05
vs LHP
Opp AVG.207
IP30.1
K41
WHIP1.45
vs RHP
Opp AVG.153
IP27.2
K39
WHIP1.12
vs RHP
Opp AVG.262
IP11.2
K14
WHIP1.20
vs RHP
Opp AVG.186
IP39.1
K53
WHIP1.14
RISP
Opp AVG.188
IP13.2
K19
WHIP1.46
RISP
Opp AVG.292
IP7.0
K7
WHIP1.57
RISP
Opp AVG.222
IP20.2
K26
WHIP1.50
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 2.12 |
| 2025 | 4.74 |
| 2026 | 3.88 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 0.76 |
| 2025 | 1.47 |
| 2026 | 1.28 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 18 |
| 2025 | 73 |
| 2026 | 94 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAA | 12 | 2.12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.0 | 18 | 6 | 0.76 |
| 2025 | LAA | 62 | 4.74 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 57.0 | 73 | 35 | 1.47 |
| 2026 | LAA | 45 | 3.66 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 51.2 | 75 | 32 | 1.20 |
| 2026 | CHC | 20 | 4.50 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 18.0 | 19 | 8 | 1.50 |
| 2026 | — | 65 | 3.88 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 69.2 | 94 | 40 | 1.28 |
