Los Angeles Angels · Pitcher · #56
Ryan Watson
Age 286' 5" · 225lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2026From Auburn
ERA
4.00
W-L
1-1
K
65
WHIP
1.26
WAR
0.7
FIP
3.82
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
33
4.00WHIP
30
1.26Strikeouts
0
65K/9
37
8.13Wins
0
1Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 67%
Ryan Watson's ERA (4.00) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 53 | 4.00 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 72.0 | 65 | 23 | 1.26 |
| Career | 53 | 4.00 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 72.0 | 65 | 23 | 1.26 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityCutter24.4%avg 145 km/h
Sweeper23.8%avg 137 km/h
Four-Seam18.8%avg 152 km/h
Curveball17.8%avg 134 km/h
Sinker14.3%avg 151 km/h
Splitter0.9%avg 144 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.291
K/9
8.13
BB/9
2.88
HR/9
1.00
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
25.5%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.24 | @ SEA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.19 | vs MIN | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | W |
| 09.15 | vs SEA | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.14 | vs SEA | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.11 | @ WSH | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.09 | @ BOS | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.08 | @ BOS | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.05 | @ PIT | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.02 | vs NYY | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 08.28 | vs PHI | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.255
IP36.1
K27
WHIP1.27
Home
Opp AVG.294
IP8.2
K12
WHIP1.50
Home
Opp AVG.263
IP45.0
K39
WHIP1.31
Away
Opp AVG.243
IP19.1
K16
WHIP1.40
Away
Opp AVG.143
IP7.2
K10
WHIP0.65
Away
Opp AVG.216
IP27.0
K26
WHIP1.19
vs LHP
Opp AVG.289
IP23.0
K17
WHIP1.70
vs LHP
Opp AVG.300
IP10.0
K15
WHIP1.60
vs LHP
Opp AVG.292
IP33.0
K32
WHIP1.67
vs RHP
Opp AVG.224
IP32.2
K26
WHIP1.04
vs RHP
Opp AVG.091
IP6.1
K7
WHIP0.32
vs RHP
Opp AVG.204
IP39.0
K33
WHIP0.92
RISP
Opp AVG.269
IP13.2
K9
WHIP1.17
RISP
Opp AVG.176
IP4.2
K7
WHIP1.29
RISP
Opp AVG.246
IP18.1
K16
WHIP1.20
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trends| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BOS | 35 | 4.53 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 55.2 | 43 | 19 | 1.31 |
| 2026 | LAA | 18 | 2.20 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 16.1 | 22 | 4 | 1.10 |
| 2026 | — | 53 | 4.00 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 72.0 | 65 | 23 | 1.26 |
