San Francisco Giants · Pitcher · #74
Ryan Walker
Age 306' 2" · 215lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2023From Arlington
ERA
7.16
W-L
0-1
K
23
WHIP
1.81
WAR
-0.5
FIP
5.52
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
7.16WHIP
0
1.81Strikeouts
0
23K/9
9
6.34Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Ryan Walker's ERA (7.16) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 33 | 7.16 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 32.2 | 23 | 19 | 1.81 |
| Career | 226 | 3.56 | 20 | 15 | 31 | 235.1 | 260 | 79 | 1.23 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker65.2%avg 153 km/h
Slider30.7%avg 134 km/h
Four-Seam4.1%avg 152 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.340
K/9
6.34
BB/9
5.23
HR/9
1.38
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
14.9%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.03 | @ PIT | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 09.02 | @ PIT | 0.2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 08.29 | vs AZ | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 08.27 | vs AZ | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 08.26 | vs CIN | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 08.24 | vs CIN | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 07.08 | vs TOR | 1.0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 07.07 | vs TOR | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 07.03 | @ COL | 2.2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | L |
| 07.01 | @ AZ | 0.0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.267
IP19.1
K12
WHIP1.55
Away
Opp AVG.370
IP13.1
K11
WHIP2.18
vs LHP
Opp AVG.326
IP10.0
K11
WHIP2.70
vs RHP
Opp AVG.301
IP22.2
K12
WHIP1.41
RISP
Opp AVG.341
IP12.2
K6
WHIP1.58
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 3.23 |
| 2024 | 1.91 |
| 2025 | 4.11 |
| 2026 | 7.16 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.39 |
| 2024 | 0.85 |
| 2025 | 1.27 |
| 2026 | 1.81 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 78 |
| 2024 | 99 |
| 2025 | 60 |
| 2026 | 23 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SF | 49 | 3.23 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 61.1 | 78 | 24 | 1.39 |
| 2024 | SF | 76 | 1.91 | 10 | 4 | 10 | 80.0 | 99 | 18 | 0.85 |
| 2025 | SF | 68 | 4.11 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 61.1 | 60 | 18 | 1.27 |
| 2026 | SF | 33 | 7.16 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 32.2 | 23 | 19 | 1.81 |
