Los Angeles Angels · Pitcher · #32
Ryan Johnson
Age 246' 6" · 215lbBats S · Throws RDebut 2025From Dallas
ERA
5.04
W-L
5-9
K
79
WHIP
1.39
WAR
0.1
FIP
5.33
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
2
5.04WHIP
9
1.39Strikeouts
0
79K/9
24
7.11Wins
0
5Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 98%
Ryan Johnson's ERA (5.04) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 22 | 5.04 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 100.0 | 79 | 43 | 1.39 |
| Career | 36 | 5.34 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 114.2 | 95 | 48 | 1.47 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityCutter38.7%avg 144 km/h
Sweeper23.5%avg 130 km/h
Splitter20.6%avg 136 km/h
Sinker16.8%avg 149 km/h
Slider0.2%avg 136 km/h
Four-Seam0.1%avg 152 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.269
K/9
7.11
BB/9
3.87
HR/9
1.62
Quality starts
5
Whiff%
23.1%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | @ SEA | 5.0 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 3 | L |
| 09.20 | vs MIN | 4.2 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 6 | L |
| 09.15 | vs SEA | 6.0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7 | W |
| 09.09 | @ BOS | 6.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5 | W |
| 09.04 | @ PIT | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6 | L |
| 08.29 | vs PHI | 5.0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | L |
| 08.22 | @ TEX | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | W |
| 08.16 | vs KC | 5.1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | L |
| 08.11 | vs TEX | 4.1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | W |
| 08.06 | @ BAL | 4.2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.238
IP49.2
K49
WHIP1.33
Away
Opp AVG.263
IP50.1
K30
WHIP1.45
vs LHP
Opp AVG.256
IP60.0
K47
WHIP1.53
vs RHP
Opp AVG.241
IP39.2
K32
WHIP1.18
RISP
Opp AVG.291
IP21.0
K13
WHIP1.43
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 7.36 |
| 2026 | 5.04 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.98 |
| 2026 | 1.39 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 16 |
| 2026 | 79 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LAA | 14 | 7.36 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14.2 | 16 | 5 | 1.98 |
| 2026 | LAA | 22 | 5.04 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 100.0 | 79 | 43 | 1.39 |
