Baltimore Orioles · Pitcher · #21
Injured List · Injured 60-Day
Ryan Helsley
Age 326' 2" · 235lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2019From Tahlequah
ERA
4.11
W-L
0-4
K
21
WHIP
1.43
WAR
-0.1
FIP
4.66
Awards
8 major honorsAll-MLB First Team
2024
All-MLB Second Team
2022
NL Reliever of the Year
2024
All-Star ×2
2022 · 2024
NL Reliever of the Month ×3
2024
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
24
4.11WHIP
7
1.43Strikeouts
0
21K/9
96
12.33Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 76%
Ryan Helsley's ERA (4.11) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 17 | 4.11 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 15.1 | 21 | 9 | 1.43 |
| Career | 314 | 3.01 | 31 | 22 | 113 | 335.0 | 398 | 141 | 1.19 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam45.1%avg 159 km/h
Slider38.8%avg 141 km/h
Splitter12.1%avg 145 km/h
Curveball4.0%avg 131 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.286
K/9
12.33
BB/9
5.28
HR/9
1.76
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
37.9%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06.27 | vs WSH | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 06.26 | vs WSH | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 06.24 | @ LAA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 06.19 | @ LAD | 0.2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | L |
| 06.17 | @ SEA | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 04.28 | vs HOU | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 04.21 | @ KC | 0.1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | L |
| 04.20 | @ KC | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 04.17 | @ CLE | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 04.15 | vs AZ | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.200
IP8.0
K10
WHIP0.75
Away
Opp AVG.241
IP7.1
K11
WHIP2.18
vs LHP
Opp AVG.214
IP10.2
K17
WHIP1.41
vs RHP
Opp AVG.235
IP4.2
K4
WHIP1.50
RISP
Opp AVG.267
IP4.0
K4
WHIP1.25
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 2.95 |
| 2020 | 5.25 |
| 2021 | 4.56 |
| 2022 | 1.25 |
| 2023 | 2.45 |
| 2024 | 2.04 |
| 2025 | 4.50 |
| 2026 | 4.11 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 1.25 |
| 2020 | 1.33 |
| 2021 | 1.42 |
| 2022 | 0.74 |
| 2023 | 1.06 |
| 2024 | 1.10 |
| 2025 | 1.54 |
| 2026 | 1.43 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 32 |
| 2020 | 10 |
| 2021 | 47 |
| 2022 | 94 |
| 2023 | 52 |
| 2024 | 79 |
| 2025 | 63 |
| 2026 | 21 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | STL | 24 | 2.95 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 36.2 | 32 | 12 | 1.25 |
| 2020 | STL | 12 | 5.25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12.0 | 10 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 2021 | STL | 51 | 4.56 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 47.1 | 47 | 27 | 1.42 |
| 2022 | STL | 54 | 1.25 | 9 | 1 | 19 | 64.2 | 94 | 20 | 0.74 |
| 2023 | STL | 33 | 2.45 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 36.2 | 52 | 17 | 1.06 |
| 2024 | STL | 65 | 2.04 | 7 | 4 | 49 | 66.1 | 79 | 23 | 1.10 |
| 2025 | STL | 36 | 3.00 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 36.0 | 41 | 14 | 1.39 |
| 2025 | NYM | 22 | 7.20 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 20.0 | 22 | 11 | 1.80 |
| 2025 | — | 58 | 4.50 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 56.0 | 63 | 25 | 1.54 |
| 2026 | BAL | 17 | 4.11 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 15.1 | 21 | 9 | 1.43 |
