Houston Astros · Pitcher · #56
Ronel Blanco
Age 336' 3" · 265lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2022From Santiago
ERA
6.68
W-L
0-1
K
29
WHIP
1.37
WAR
-0.4
FIP
6.37
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
6.68WHIP
9
1.37Strikeouts
0
29K/9
33
7.75Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Ronel Blanco's ERA (6.68) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 8 | 6.68 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 33.2 | 29 | 16 | 1.37 |
| Career | 71 | 3.80 | 18 | 12 | 0 | 307.2 | 302 | 136 | 1.22 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam37.0%avg 150 km/h
Changeup26.7%avg 137 km/h
Slider21.1%avg 139 km/h
Curveball15.3%avg 129 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.241
K/9
7.75
BB/9
4.28
HR/9
2.41
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
25.9%
GAME LOG
Last 8 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | @ ATH | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | W |
| 09.13 | @ TB | 4.1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | L |
| 09.01 | vs CWS | 4.0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | L |
| 08.15 | vs SEA | 4.0 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 3 | L |
| 08.07 | @ SD | 4.2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | W |
| 08.01 | vs TEX | 4.2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 4 | W |
| 07.26 | @ CWS | 5.1 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | L |
| 07.20 | vs MIA | 4.2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 8 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.254
IP17.1
K18
WHIP1.50
Away
Opp AVG.224
IP16.1
K11
WHIP1.22
vs LHP
Opp AVG.257
IP19.0
K17
WHIP1.74
vs RHP
Opp AVG.216
IP14.1
K12
WHIP0.91
RISP
Opp AVG.280
IP7.2
K2
WHIP1.04
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 7.11 |
| 2023 | 4.50 |
| 2024 | 2.80 |
| 2025 | 4.10 |
| 2026 | 6.68 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1.89 |
| 2023 | 1.48 |
| 2024 | 1.09 |
| 2025 | 1.18 |
| 2026 | 1.37 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 7 |
| 2023 | 52 |
| 2024 | 166 |
| 2025 | 48 |
| 2026 | 29 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | HOU | 7 | 7.11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 7 | 4 | 1.89 |
| 2023 | HOU | 17 | 4.50 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 52.0 | 52 | 28 | 1.48 |
| 2024 | HOU | 30 | 2.80 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 167.1 | 166 | 68 | 1.09 |
| 2025 | HOU | 9 | 4.10 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 48.1 | 48 | 20 | 1.18 |
| 2026 | HOU | 8 | 6.68 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 33.2 | 29 | 16 | 1.37 |
