Texas Rangers · Pitcher · #62
Robert Garcia
Age 306' 4" · 236lbBats R · Throws LDebut 2023From Manteca
ERA
2.41
W-L
2-1
K
11
WHIP
1.18
WAR
0.1
FIP
4.06
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
91
2.41WHIP
50
1.18Strikeouts
0
11K/9
0
5.30Wins
0
2Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 9%
Robert Garcia's ERA (2.41) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 20 | 2.41 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18.2 | 11 | 9 | 1.18 |
| Career | 188 | 3.46 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 174.1 | 187 | 59 | 1.21 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam44.3%avg 151 km/h
Changeup35.2%avg 142 km/h
Slider20.6%avg 137 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.240
K/9
5.30
BB/9
4.34
HR/9
0.48
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
24.0%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.27 | @ MIN | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.26 | @ MIN | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.24 | vs NYM | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.22 | vs NYM | 0.2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 09.20 | vs TOR | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.19 | vs TOR | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.15 | vs BOS | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | W |
| 09.13 | @ AZ | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.12 | @ AZ | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.10 | @ SEA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.286
IP6.0
K0
WHIP1.67
Away
Opp AVG.171
IP12.2
K11
WHIP0.95
vs LHP
Opp AVG.071
IP8.2
K7
WHIP0.35
vs RHP
Opp AVG.324
IP10.0
K4
WHIP1.90
RISP
Opp AVG.250
IP4.0
K1
WHIP1.00
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 3.66 |
| 2024 | 4.22 |
| 2025 | 2.95 |
| 2026 | 2.41 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.19 |
| 2024 | 1.19 |
| 2025 | 1.25 |
| 2026 | 1.18 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 33 |
| 2024 | 75 |
| 2025 | 68 |
| 2026 | 11 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIA | 1 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 1 | 6.00 |
| 2023 | WSH | 24 | 3.69 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 31.2 | 33 | 11 | 1.14 |
| 2023 | — | 25 | 3.66 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 32.0 | 33 | 12 | 1.19 |
| 2024 | WSH | 72 | 4.22 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 59.2 | 75 | 16 | 1.19 |
| 2025 | TEX | 71 | 2.95 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 64.0 | 68 | 22 | 1.25 |
| 2026 | TEX | 20 | 2.41 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18.2 | 11 | 9 | 1.18 |
