San Diego Padres · Pitcher · #38
Robbie Ray
Age 356' 2" · 220lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2014From Brentwood
ERA
3.59
W-L
13-8
K
140
WHIP
1.35
WAR
0.9
FIP
4.69
Awards
6 major honorsAL Cy Young Award
2021
All-MLB First Team
2021
All-Star ×2
2017 · 2025
AL Pitcher of the Month
2021
NL Pitcher of the Month
2025
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
58
3.59WHIP
14
1.35Strikeouts
16
140K/9
25
7.61Wins
66
13Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
the entire league · by ERA
Top 42%
Robbie Ray's ERA (3.59) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 31 | 3.59 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 165.2 | 140 | 84 | 1.35 |
| Career | 296 | 3.90 | 101 | 89 | 0 | 1606.2 | 1874 | 692 | 1.30 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam31.3%avg 150 km/h
Slider23.4%avg 139 km/h
Changeup18.6%avg 139 km/h
Sinker15.2%avg 149 km/h
Knuckle Curve11.6%avg 128 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.262
K/9
7.61
BB/9
4.56
HR/9
1.20
Quality starts
12
Whiff%
24.6%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.23 | @ LAD | 3.1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.16 | @ COL | 6.0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6 | W |
| 09.11 | @ SF | 5.0 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | W |
| 09.05 | vs NYY | 2.1 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 1 | L |
| 08.30 | @ TB | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | L |
| 08.24 | vs PIT | 5.1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 5 | L |
| 08.18 | @ NYM | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | W |
| 08.12 | vs MIL | 4.0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | W |
| 08.07 | vs HOU | 5.0 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 2 | L |
| 07.30 | @ SD | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.192
IP65.0
K52
WHIP1.18
Home
Opp AVG.292
IP16.2
K12
WHIP1.98
Home
Opp AVG.214
IP81.2
K64
WHIP1.35
Away
Opp AVG.263
IP57.2
K55
WHIP1.40
Away
Opp AVG.211
IP26.1
K21
WHIP1.25
Away
Opp AVG.247
IP84.0
K76
WHIP1.36
vs LHP
Opp AVG.274
IP30.1
K31
WHIP1.48
vs LHP
Opp AVG.245
IP14.1
K12
WHIP1.40
vs LHP
Opp AVG.265
IP44.2
K43
WHIP1.46
vs RHP
Opp AVG.210
IP90.1
K76
WHIP1.25
vs RHP
Opp AVG.243
IP28.2
K21
WHIP1.60
vs RHP
Opp AVG.218
IP119.0
K97
WHIP1.34
RISP
Opp AVG.183
IP24.2
K23
WHIP1.05
RISP
Opp AVG.196
IP13.1
K11
WHIP1.58
RISP
Opp AVG.188
IP38.0
K34
WHIP1.24
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 8.16 |
| 2015 | 3.52 |
| 2016 | 4.90 |
| 2017 | 2.89 |
| 2018 | 3.93 |
| 2019 | 4.34 |
| 2020 | 6.62 |
| 2021 | 2.84 |
| 2022 | 3.71 |
| 2023 | 8.10 |
| 2024 | 4.70 |
| 2025 | 3.65 |
| 2026 | 3.59 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 1.88 |
| 2015 | 1.33 |
| 2016 | 1.47 |
| 2017 | 1.15 |
| 2018 | 1.35 |
| 2019 | 1.34 |
| 2020 | 1.90 |
| 2021 | 1.04 |
| 2022 | 1.19 |
| 2023 | 2.70 |
| 2024 | 1.14 |
| 2025 | 1.21 |
| 2026 | 1.35 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 19 |
| 2015 | 119 |
| 2016 | 218 |
| 2017 | 218 |
| 2018 | 165 |
| 2019 | 235 |
| 2020 | 68 |
| 2021 | 248 |
| 2022 | 212 |
| 2023 | 3 |
| 2024 | 43 |
| 2025 | 186 |
| 2026 | 140 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | DET | 9 | 8.16 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 28.2 | 19 | 11 | 1.88 |
| 2015 | AZ | 23 | 3.52 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 127.2 | 119 | 49 | 1.33 |
| 2016 | AZ | 32 | 4.90 | 8 | 15 | 0 | 174.1 | 218 | 71 | 1.47 |
| 2017 | AZ | 28 | 2.89 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 162.0 | 218 | 71 | 1.15 |
| 2018 | AZ | 24 | 3.93 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 123.2 | 165 | 70 | 1.35 |
| 2019 | AZ | 33 | 4.34 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 174.1 | 235 | 84 | 1.34 |
| 2020 | AZ | 7 | 7.84 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 31.0 | 43 | 31 | 2.00 |
| 2020 | TOR | 5 | 4.79 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 20.2 | 25 | 14 | 1.74 |
| 2020 | — | 12 | 6.62 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 51.2 | 68 | 45 | 1.90 |
| 2021 | TOR | 32 | 2.84 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 193.1 | 248 | 52 | 1.04 |
| 2022 | SEA | 32 | 3.71 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 189.0 | 212 | 62 | 1.19 |
| 2023 | SEA | 1 | 8.10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.1 | 3 | 5 | 2.70 |
| 2024 | SF | 7 | 4.70 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 30.2 | 43 | 15 | 1.14 |
| 2025 | SF | 32 | 3.65 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 182.1 | 186 | 73 | 1.21 |
| 2026 | SF | 22 | 3.08 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 122.2 | 107 | 57 | 1.29 |
| 2026 | SD | 9 | 5.02 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 43.0 | 33 | 27 | 1.53 |
| 2026 | — | 31 | 3.59 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 165.2 | 140 | 84 | 1.35 |
