Baltimore Orioles · Pitcher · #50
Rico Garcia
Age 325' 9" · 215lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2019From Honolulu
ERA
3.09
W-L
5-1
K
68
WHIP
0.97
WAR
0.8
FIP
3.89
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
72
3.09WHIP
91
0.97Strikeouts
0
68K/9
59
9.13Wins
0
5Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 28%
Rico Garcia's ERA (3.09) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 75 | 3.09 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 67.0 | 68 | 22 | 0.97 |
| Career | 134 | 4.20 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 137.0 | 127 | 50 | 1.26 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam33.1%avg 154 km/h
Changeup27.4%avg 140 km/h
Curveball24.2%avg 140 km/h
Slider15.3%avg 143 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.210
K/9
9.13
BB/9
2.96
HR/9
1.21
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
31.9%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.23 | vs TOR | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.21 | vs TOR | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.18 | vs MIL | 0.2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.15 | @ NYM | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | W |
| 09.14 | @ NYM | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.11 | @ TOR | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.09 | vs CLE | 1.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | W |
| 09.07 | vs CLE | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.05 | vs BOS | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.02 | @ COL | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.163
IP34.2
K34
WHIP0.78
Away
Opp AVG.198
IP32.1
K34
WHIP1.18
vs LHP
Opp AVG.170
IP39.1
K45
WHIP1.02
vs RHP
Opp AVG.194
IP27.2
K23
WHIP0.90
RISP
Opp AVG.154
IP19.1
K21
WHIP0.98
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 10.50 |
| 2020 | 5.40 |
| 2022 | 4.50 |
| 2023 | 9.26 |
| 2025 | 3.15 |
| 2026 | 3.09 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 2.33 |
| 2020 | 1.70 |
| 2022 | 1.38 |
| 2023 | 2.14 |
| 2025 | 1.19 |
| 2026 | 0.97 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 |
| 2020 | 7 |
| 2022 | 2 |
| 2023 | 10 |
| 2025 | 38 |
| 2026 | 68 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | COL | 2 | 10.50 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 2 | 5 | 2.33 |
| 2020 | SF | 12 | 5.40 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10.0 | 7 | 4 | 1.70 |
| 2022 | BAL | 6 | 4.50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 2 | 3 | 1.38 |
| 2023 | ATH | 7 | 8.31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 6 | 5 | 2.08 |
| 2023 | WSH | 3 | 12.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 4 | 1 | 2.33 |
| 2023 | — | 10 | 9.26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.2 | 10 | 6 | 2.14 |
| 2025 | NYY | 1 | 10.13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 2 | 2 | 1.88 |
| 2025 | NYM | 8 | 2.13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.2 | 16 | 2 | 0.71 |
| 2025 | BAL | 20 | 2.84 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19.0 | 20 | 6 | 1.42 |
| 2025 | — | 29 | 3.15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 34.1 | 38 | 10 | 1.19 |
| 2026 | BAL | 75 | 3.09 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 67.0 | 68 | 22 | 0.97 |
