Atlanta Braves · Pitcher · #62 · Minors
Ricky Vanasco
Age 286' 3" · 180lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2024From Morriston
ERA
15.63
W-L
0-1
K
4
WHIP
3.16
WAR
-0.2
FIP
8.78
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
15.63WHIP
0
3.16Strikeouts
0
4K/9
2
5.68Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Ricky Vanasco's ERA (15.63) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 5 | 15.63 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.1 | 4 | 6 | 3.16 |
| Career | 9 | 12.19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10.1 | 5 | 6 | 2.23 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam51.2%avg 151 km/h
Changeup25.9%avg 136 km/h
Curveball22.9%avg 133 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.429
K/9
5.68
BB/9
8.53
HR/9
2.84
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
20.6%
GAME LOG
Last 5 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05.28 | vs LAA | 2.0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | L |
| 05.14 | @ NYM | 1.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 05.12 | @ NYM | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 05.04 | vs BOS | 0.2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 05.03 | vs TEX | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.400
IP4.0
K3
WHIP3.00
Away
Opp AVG.429
IP2.1
K1
WHIP3.43
vs LHP
Opp AVG.385
IP2.2
K2
WHIP2.63
vs RHP
Opp AVG.429
IP3.1
K2
WHIP3.90
RISP
Opp AVG.417
IP2.0
K3
WHIP3.50
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 6.75 |
| 2026 | 15.63 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 0.75 |
| 2026 | 3.16 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 |
| 2026 | 4 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAD | 2 | 13.50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1.50 |
| 2024 | DET | 2 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2024 | — | 4 | 6.75 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 0.75 |
| 2026 | DET | 5 | 15.63 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.1 | 4 | 6 | 3.16 |
