Atlanta Braves · Pitcher · #40
Reynaldo López
Age 326' 1" · 225lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2016From San Pedro de Macoris
ERA
4.54
W-L
4-5
K
73
WHIP
1.44
WAR
0.6
FIP
4.39
Awards
1 major honorAll-Star
2024
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
11
4.54WHIP
7
1.44Strikeouts
0
73K/9
39
8.28Wins
0
4Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 89%
Reynaldo López's ERA (4.54) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 26 | 4.54 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 79.1 | 73 | 34 | 1.44 |
| Career | 294 | 3.99 | 51 | 59 | 6 | 899.2 | 839 | 327 | 1.29 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam53.9%avg 151 km/h
Slider31.1%avg 135 km/h
Curveball10.8%avg 120 km/h
Changeup4.2%avg 136 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.307
K/9
8.28
BB/9
3.86
HR/9
1.25
Quality starts
1
Whiff%
22.3%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.14 | @ CHC | 3.0 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 2 | L |
| 09.09 | vs TB | 4.2 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 5 | L |
| 07.26 | @ BAL | 5.2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 | W |
| 07.21 | vs SD | 4.1 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 6 | L |
| 07.11 | @ STL | 5.0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | L |
| 07.06 | vs NYM | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | L |
| 07.01 | vs STL | 5.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | W |
| 06.26 | @ SF | 3.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 06.21 | vs MIL | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | L |
| 06.16 | vs SF | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.247
IP45.0
K45
WHIP1.36
Away
Opp AVG.277
IP34.1
K28
WHIP1.54
vs LHP
Opp AVG.241
IP41.1
K43
WHIP1.74
vs RHP
Opp AVG.283
IP37.1
K30
WHIP1.13
RISP
Opp AVG.267
IP23.2
K16
WHIP1.18
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 4.91 |
| 2017 | 4.72 |
| 2018 | 3.91 |
| 2019 | 5.38 |
| 2020 | 6.49 |
| 2021 | 3.43 |
| 2022 | 2.76 |
| 2023 | 3.27 |
| 2024 | 1.99 |
| 2025 | 5.40 |
| 2026 | 4.54 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.57 |
| 2017 | 1.32 |
| 2018 | 1.27 |
| 2019 | 1.46 |
| 2020 | 1.63 |
| 2021 | 0.95 |
| 2022 | 0.95 |
| 2023 | 1.27 |
| 2024 | 1.11 |
| 2025 | 2.20 |
| 2026 | 1.44 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 42 |
| 2017 | 30 |
| 2018 | 151 |
| 2019 | 169 |
| 2020 | 24 |
| 2021 | 55 |
| 2022 | 63 |
| 2023 | 83 |
| 2024 | 148 |
| 2025 | 1 |
| 2026 | 73 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | WSH | 11 | 4.91 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 44.0 | 42 | 22 | 1.57 |
| 2017 | CWS | 8 | 4.72 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 47.2 | 30 | 14 | 1.32 |
| 2018 | CWS | 32 | 3.91 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 188.2 | 151 | 75 | 1.27 |
| 2019 | CWS | 33 | 5.38 | 10 | 15 | 0 | 184.0 | 169 | 65 | 1.46 |
| 2020 | CWS | 8 | 6.49 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 26.1 | 24 | 15 | 1.63 |
| 2021 | CWS | 20 | 3.43 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 57.2 | 55 | 13 | 0.95 |
| 2022 | CWS | 61 | 2.76 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 65.1 | 63 | 11 | 0.95 |
| 2023 | CWS | 43 | 4.29 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 42.0 | 52 | 22 | 1.31 |
| 2023 | LAA | 13 | 2.77 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 13.0 | 19 | 8 | 1.54 |
| 2023 | CLE | 12 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 12 | 4 | 0.82 |
| 2023 | — | 68 | 3.27 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 66.0 | 83 | 34 | 1.27 |
| 2024 | ATL | 26 | 1.99 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 135.2 | 148 | 42 | 1.11 |
| 2025 | ATL | 1 | 5.40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 1 | 2 | 2.20 |
| 2026 | ATL | 26 | 4.54 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 79.1 | 73 | 34 | 1.44 |
