Los Angeles Angels · Pitcher · #48
Reid Detmers
Age 276' 2" · 210lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2021From Nokomis
ERA
3.36
W-L
7-8
K
211
WHIP
1.04
WAR
4.9
FIP
3.01
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
60
3.36WHIP
88
1.04Strikeouts
86
211K/9
75
10.26Wins
10
7Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
the entire league · by ERA
Top 40%
Reid Detmers's ERA (3.36) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 32 | 3.36 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 185.0 | 211 | 48 | 1.04 |
| Career | 168 | 4.36 | 28 | 39 | 3 | 634.1 | 709 | 228 | 1.27 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam45.8%avg 151 km/h
Slider32.8%avg 138 km/h
Curveball11.0%avg 116 km/h
Changeup9.3%avg 135 km/h
Sinker1.0%avg 150 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.275
K/9
10.26
BB/9
2.34
HR/9
0.92
Quality starts
16
Whiff%
29.1%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.25 | @ SEA | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | W |
| 09.19 | vs MIN | 5.0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 5 | W |
| 09.14 | vs SEA | 6.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 8 | W |
| 09.08 | @ BOS | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | W |
| 09.02 | vs NYY | 7.0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 8 | L |
| 08.28 | vs PHI | 6.0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 08.21 | @ TEX | 6.0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | L |
| 08.15 | vs KC | 8.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | W |
| 08.10 | vs TEX | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 6 | L |
| 08.05 | @ BAL | 4.0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 5 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.214
IP109.0
K127
WHIP1.00
Away
Opp AVG.211
IP76.0
K84
WHIP1.09
vs LHP
Opp AVG.229
IP51.0
K49
WHIP1.10
vs RHP
Opp AVG.207
IP133.1
K162
WHIP1.02
RISP
Opp AVG.270
IP34.0
K35
WHIP1.32
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7.40 |
| 2022 | 3.77 |
| 2023 | 4.48 |
| 2024 | 6.70 |
| 2025 | 3.96 |
| 2026 | 3.36 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1.79 |
| 2022 | 1.21 |
| 2023 | 1.35 |
| 2024 | 1.56 |
| 2025 | 1.30 |
| 2026 | 1.04 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 |
| 2022 | 122 |
| 2023 | 168 |
| 2024 | 109 |
| 2025 | 80 |
| 2026 | 211 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAA | 5 | 7.40 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 20.2 | 19 | 11 | 1.79 |
| 2022 | LAA | 25 | 3.77 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 129.0 | 122 | 46 | 1.21 |
| 2023 | LAA | 28 | 4.48 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 148.2 | 168 | 60 | 1.35 |
| 2024 | LAA | 17 | 6.70 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 87.1 | 109 | 38 | 1.56 |
| 2025 | LAA | 61 | 3.96 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 63.2 | 80 | 25 | 1.30 |
| 2026 | LAA | 32 | 3.36 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 185.0 | 211 | 48 | 1.04 |
