Boston Red Sox · Pitcher · #55
Ranger Suarez
Age 316' 1" · 217lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2018From Pie de Cuesta
ERA
3.22
W-L
8-5
K
140
WHIP
1.19
WAR
3.8
FIP
3.16
Awards
3 major honorsAll-Star ×2
2024 · 2026
NL Pitcher of the Month
2024
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
65
3.22WHIP
48
1.19Strikeouts
16
140K/9
43
8.49Wins
16
8Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 35%
Ranger Suarez's ERA (3.22) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 28 | 3.22 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 148.1 | 140 | 46 | 1.19 |
| Career | 215 | 3.35 | 61 | 42 | 4 | 910.1 | 845 | 286 | 1.26 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker24.5%avg 145 km/h
Four-Seam22.7%avg 147 km/h
Cutter18.6%avg 142 km/h
Curveball16.8%avg 122 km/h
Changeup12.2%avg 130 km/h
Slider5.2%avg 127 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.294
K/9
8.49
BB/9
2.79
HR/9
0.61
Quality starts
9
Whiff%
21.7%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.24 | vs CLE | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | L |
| 09.18 | @ TB | 5.2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5 | W |
| 09.12 | vs KC | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 8 | W |
| 09.04 | @ BAL | 7.0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | W |
| 08.30 | @ NYY | 5.1 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 2 | L |
| 08.24 | @ MIA | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 4 | W |
| 08.18 | vs AZ | 5.1 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 3 | W |
| 08.12 | @ TOR | 5.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 08.06 | vs CWS | 3.0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | W |
| 07.31 | @ LAD | 4.2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.226
IP66.1
K65
WHIP1.12
Away
Opp AVG.242
IP82.0
K75
WHIP1.24
vs LHP
Opp AVG.250
IP42.1
K44
WHIP1.23
vs RHP
Opp AVG.228
IP105.2
K96
WHIP1.17
RISP
Opp AVG.241
IP31.2
K39
WHIP1.20
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 5.40 |
| 2019 | 3.14 |
| 2020 | 20.25 |
| 2021 | 1.36 |
| 2022 | 3.65 |
| 2023 | 4.18 |
| 2024 | 3.46 |
| 2025 | 3.20 |
| 2026 | 3.22 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 1.80 |
| 2019 | 1.32 |
| 2020 | 3.50 |
| 2021 | 1.00 |
| 2022 | 1.33 |
| 2023 | 1.42 |
| 2024 | 1.20 |
| 2025 | 1.22 |
| 2026 | 1.19 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 |
| 2019 | 42 |
| 2020 | 1 |
| 2021 | 107 |
| 2022 | 129 |
| 2023 | 119 |
| 2024 | 145 |
| 2025 | 151 |
| 2026 | 140 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | PHI | 4 | 5.40 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15.0 | 11 | 6 | 1.80 |
| 2019 | PHI | 37 | 3.14 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 48.2 | 42 | 12 | 1.32 |
| 2020 | PHI | 3 | 20.25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 1 | 4 | 3.50 |
| 2021 | PHI | 39 | 1.36 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 106.0 | 107 | 33 | 1.00 |
| 2022 | PHI | 29 | 3.65 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 155.1 | 129 | 58 | 1.33 |
| 2023 | PHI | 22 | 4.18 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 125.0 | 119 | 48 | 1.42 |
| 2024 | PHI | 27 | 3.46 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 150.2 | 145 | 41 | 1.20 |
| 2025 | PHI | 26 | 3.20 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 157.1 | 151 | 38 | 1.22 |
| 2026 | BOS | 28 | 3.22 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 148.1 | 140 | 46 | 1.19 |
