St. Louis Cardinals · Pitcher · #60
Quinn Mathews
Age 266' 5" · 188lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2026From Mission Viejo
ERA
3.83
W-L
2-4
K
46
WHIP
1.38
WAR
0.8
FIP
3.83
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
40
3.83WHIP
9
1.38Strikeouts
0
46K/9
43
8.39Wins
0
2Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 60%
Quinn Mathews's ERA (3.83) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 9 | 3.83 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 49.1 | 46 | 20 | 1.38 |
| Career | 9 | 3.83 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 49.1 | 46 | 20 | 1.38 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam38.6%avg 150 km/h
Slider22.5%avg 137 km/h
Changeup15.9%avg 134 km/h
Curveball13.4%avg 122 km/h
Sinker9.6%avg 149 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.314
K/9
8.39
BB/9
3.65
HR/9
0.91
Quality starts
3
Whiff%
26.8%
GAME LOG
Last 9 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | @ MIL | 5.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 7 | L |
| 09.20 | vs WSH | 7.0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 3 | W |
| 09.14 | vs SF | 6.2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | W |
| 09.08 | @ SF | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | L |
| 09.03 | @ LAD | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 4 | L |
| 08.28 | vs PIT | 5.2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 7 | W |
| 08.22 | @ PHI | 5.0 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 3 | L |
| 08.17 | @ CIN | 4.0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | W |
| 08.01 | @ TOR | 5.0 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 3 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.235
IP19.1
K18
WHIP1.09
Away
Opp AVG.274
IP30.0
K28
WHIP1.57
vs LHP
Opp AVG.236
IP14.2
K19
WHIP1.16
vs RHP
Opp AVG.269
IP34.1
K27
WHIP1.49
RISP
Opp AVG.225
IP12.2
K7
WHIP1.18
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trends| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | STL | 9 | 3.83 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 49.1 | 46 | 20 | 1.38 |
