Cincinnati Reds · Pitcher · #52
Pierce Johnson
Age 356' 2" · 202lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2017From Denver
ERA
4.62
W-L
2-1
K
42
WHIP
1.36
WAR
-0.1
FIP
4.68
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
7
4.62WHIP
10
1.36Strikeouts
0
42K/9
33
7.77Wins
0
2Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 93%
Pierce Johnson's ERA (4.62) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 56 | 4.62 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 48.2 | 42 | 19 | 1.36 |
| Career | 386 | 3.90 | 23 | 25 | 17 | 364.1 | 421 | 160 | 1.33 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityCurveball63.3%avg 139 km/h
Four-Seam36.2%avg 154 km/h
Cutter0.5%avg 146 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.277
K/9
7.77
BB/9
3.51
HR/9
1.48
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
24.0%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.25 | @ TOR | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.23 | @ ATL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.19 | vs CHC | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 09.17 | vs LAD | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.15 | vs LAD | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.12 | @ MIL | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.09 | @ LAD | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 09.06 | vs MIL | 0.2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | W |
| 09.04 | vs MIL | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.02 | vs SD | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.243
IP27.0
K21
WHIP1.19
Away
Opp AVG.256
IP21.2
K21
WHIP1.57
vs LHP
Opp AVG.242
IP23.2
K25
WHIP1.31
vs RHP
Opp AVG.255
IP25.0
K17
WHIP1.40
RISP
Opp AVG.206
IP18.0
K14
WHIP1.00
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 0.00 |
| 2018 | 5.56 |
| 2020 | 2.70 |
| 2021 | 3.22 |
| 2022 | 5.02 |
| 2023 | 4.02 |
| 2024 | 3.67 |
| 2025 | 3.05 |
| 2026 | 4.62 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 3.00 |
| 2018 | 1.37 |
| 2020 | 1.20 |
| 2021 | 1.26 |
| 2022 | 1.53 |
| 2023 | 1.48 |
| 2024 | 1.30 |
| 2025 | 1.20 |
| 2026 | 1.36 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 2 |
| 2018 | 36 |
| 2020 | 27 |
| 2021 | 77 |
| 2022 | 21 |
| 2023 | 90 |
| 2024 | 67 |
| 2025 | 59 |
| 2026 | 42 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | CHC | 1 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 3.00 |
| 2018 | SF | 37 | 5.56 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 43.2 | 36 | 22 | 1.37 |
| 2020 | SD | 24 | 2.70 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 20.0 | 27 | 9 | 1.20 |
| 2021 | SD | 63 | 3.22 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 58.2 | 77 | 27 | 1.26 |
| 2022 | SD | 15 | 5.02 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 14.1 | 21 | 8 | 1.53 |
| 2023 | COL | 43 | 6.00 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 39.0 | 58 | 25 | 1.85 |
| 2023 | ATL | 24 | 0.76 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 23.2 | 32 | 5 | 0.89 |
| 2023 | — | 67 | 4.02 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 62.2 | 90 | 30 | 1.48 |
| 2024 | ATL | 58 | 3.67 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 56.1 | 67 | 25 | 1.30 |
| 2025 | ATL | 65 | 3.05 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 59.0 | 59 | 19 | 1.20 |
| 2026 | CIN | 56 | 4.62 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 48.2 | 42 | 19 | 1.36 |
