Pittsburgh Pirates · Pitcher · #30
Paul Skenes
Age 246' 6" · 260lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2024From Fullerton
ERA
3.82
W-L
10-11
K
200
WHIP
1.12
WAR
4.2
FIP
3.33
Awards
9 major honorsNL Cy Young Award
2025
NL Rookie of the Year
2024
All-MLB First Team ×2
2024 · 2025
All-Star ×3
2024 · 2025 · 2026
NL Pitcher of the Month
2025
NL Rookie of the Month
2024
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
42
3.82WHIP
62
1.12Strikeouts
75
200K/9
77
10.33Wins
32
10Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
the entire league · by ERA
Top 58%
Paul Skenes's ERA (3.82) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 32 | 3.82 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 174.1 | 200 | 49 | 1.12 |
| Career | 87 | 2.62 | 31 | 24 | 0 | 495.0 | 586 | 123 | 1.01 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam40.8%avg 156 km/h
Sweeper15.9%avg 136 km/h
Changeup12.5%avg 143 km/h
Sinker11.8%avg 155 km/h
Splitter10.1%avg 150 km/h
Slider8.6%avg 139 km/h
Curveball0.3%avg 132 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.294
K/9
10.33
BB/9
2.53
HR/9
1.03
Quality starts
13
Whiff%
28.2%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.24 | vs STL | 6.1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | W |
| 09.18 | vs KC | 6.0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 7 | W |
| 09.12 | @ CHC | 7.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | L |
| 09.06 | vs LAA | 5.1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.01 | vs SF | 4.2 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 4 | W |
| 08.25 | @ SD | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | W |
| 08.19 | vs DET | 4.1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | W |
| 08.11 | @ MIA | 5.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | L |
| 08.05 | @ MIL | 5.0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | L |
| 07.31 | @ CIN | 4.0 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 7 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.225
IP100.0
K125
WHIP1.10
Away
Opp AVG.230
IP74.1
K75
WHIP1.14
vs LHP
Opp AVG.223
IP102.0
K111
WHIP1.15
vs RHP
Opp AVG.232
IP71.2
K89
WHIP1.09
RISP
Opp AVG.310
IP34.1
K31
WHIP1.43
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.96 |
| 2025 | 1.97 |
| 2026 | 3.82 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 0.95 |
| 2025 | 0.95 |
| 2026 | 1.12 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 170 |
| 2025 | 216 |
| 2026 | 200 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | PIT | 23 | 1.96 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 133.0 | 170 | 32 | 0.95 |
| 2025 | PIT | 32 | 1.97 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 187.2 | 216 | 42 | 0.95 |
| 2026 | PIT | 32 | 3.82 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 174.1 | 200 | 49 | 1.12 |
