Atlanta Braves · Pitcher · #73
Owen Murphy
Age 236' 1" · 190lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2026From Chicago
ERA
6.00
W-L
0-1
K
9
WHIP
1.67
WAR
-0.3
FIP
6.93
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
6.00WHIP
0
1.67Strikeouts
0
9K/9
11
6.75Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Owen Murphy's ERA (6.00) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 5 | 6.00 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12.0 | 9 | 3 | 1.67 |
| Career | 5 | 6.00 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12.0 | 9 | 3 | 1.67 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam51.9%avg 149 km/h
Changeup19.8%avg 137 km/h
Curveball15.6%avg 128 km/h
Slider11.8%avg 141 km/h
Sinker0.9%avg 149 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.333
K/9
6.75
BB/9
2.25
HR/9
3.00
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
19.2%
GAME LOG
Last 5 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.22 | vs CIN | 3.0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.16 | @ CHC | 2.1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 07.18 | vs TEX | 2.2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | L |
| 07.11 | @ STL | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | L |
| 07.06 | vs NYM | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.387
IP6.2
K4
WHIP2.10
Away
Opp AVG.238
IP5.1
K5
WHIP1.13
vs LHP
Opp AVG.333
IP5.2
K5
WHIP1.76
vs RHP
Opp AVG.321
IP6.0
K4
WHIP1.67
RISP
Opp AVG.467
IP3.1
K2
WHIP2.10
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trends| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ATL | 5 | 6.00 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12.0 | 9 | 3 | 1.67 |
