San Diego Padres · Pitcher · #27
Nick Pivetta
Age 336' 5" · 210lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2017From Victoria
ERA
2.86
W-L
3-2
K
42
WHIP
1.01
WAR
1.3
FIP
2.21
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
82
2.86WHIP
89
1.01Strikeouts
0
42K/9
85
10.90Wins
0
3Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 18%
Nick Pivetta's ERA (2.86) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 8 | 2.86 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 34.2 | 42 | 8 | 1.01 |
| Career | 262 | 4.43 | 72 | 78 | 3 | 1245.2 | 1371 | 435 | 1.26 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam52.2%avg 151 km/h
Curveball22.1%avg 127 km/h
Cutter13.3%avg 147 km/h
Sweeper11.1%avg 131 km/h
Sinker0.9%avg 151 km/h
Slider0.3%avg 140 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.287
K/9
10.90
BB/9
2.08
HR/9
0.52
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
22.8%
GAME LOG
Last 8 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.24 | @ LAD | 4.2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 | W |
| 09.18 | vs MIA | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | W |
| 09.13 | @ SF | 4.0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 5 | W |
| 09.07 | vs WSH | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 04.12 | vs COL | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | W |
| 04.07 | @ PIT | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 8 | L |
| 04.01 | vs SF | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | W |
| 03.26 | vs DET | 3.0 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 4 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.182
IP21.0
K22
WHIP0.95
Away
Opp AVG.241
IP13.2
K20
WHIP1.10
vs LHP
Opp AVG.173
IP20.2
K25
WHIP0.82
vs RHP
Opp AVG.250
IP14.0
K17
WHIP1.29
RISP
Opp AVG.208
IP6.1
K9
WHIP1.26
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 6.02 |
| 2018 | 4.77 |
| 2019 | 5.38 |
| 2020 | 6.89 |
| 2021 | 4.53 |
| 2022 | 4.56 |
| 2023 | 4.04 |
| 2024 | 4.14 |
| 2025 | 2.87 |
| 2026 | 2.86 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 1.51 |
| 2018 | 1.30 |
| 2019 | 1.52 |
| 2020 | 1.53 |
| 2021 | 1.30 |
| 2022 | 1.38 |
| 2023 | 1.12 |
| 2024 | 1.13 |
| 2025 | 0.99 |
| 2026 | 1.01 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 140 |
| 2018 | 188 |
| 2019 | 89 |
| 2020 | 17 |
| 2021 | 175 |
| 2022 | 175 |
| 2023 | 183 |
| 2024 | 172 |
| 2025 | 190 |
| 2026 | 42 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | PHI | 26 | 6.02 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 133.0 | 140 | 57 | 1.51 |
| 2018 | PHI | 33 | 4.77 | 7 | 14 | 0 | 164.0 | 188 | 51 | 1.30 |
| 2019 | PHI | 30 | 5.38 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 93.2 | 89 | 39 | 1.52 |
| 2020 | PHI | 3 | 15.88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 4 | 1 | 1.94 |
| 2020 | BOS | 2 | 1.80 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 | 13 | 5 | 1.30 |
| 2020 | — | 5 | 6.89 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 15.2 | 17 | 6 | 1.53 |
| 2021 | BOS | 31 | 4.53 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 155.0 | 175 | 65 | 1.30 |
| 2022 | BOS | 33 | 4.56 | 10 | 12 | 0 | 179.2 | 175 | 73 | 1.38 |
| 2023 | BOS | 38 | 4.04 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 142.2 | 183 | 50 | 1.12 |
| 2024 | BOS | 27 | 4.14 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 145.2 | 172 | 36 | 1.13 |
| 2025 | SD | 31 | 2.87 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 181.2 | 190 | 50 | 0.99 |
| 2026 | SD | 8 | 2.86 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 34.2 | 42 | 8 | 1.01 |
