Cincinnati Reds · Pitcher · #40
Nick Lodolo
Age 286' 6" · 216lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2022From La Verne
ERA
4.97
W-L
3-6
K
83
WHIP
1.48
WAR
-0.1
FIP
5.70
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
2
4.97WHIP
0
1.48Strikeouts
0
83K/9
13
6.87Wins
0
3Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 98%
Nick Lodolo's ERA (4.97) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 21 | 4.97 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 108.2 | 83 | 46 | 1.48 |
| Career | 97 | 4.25 | 27 | 28 | 0 | 518.1 | 539 | 163 | 1.27 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam27.4%avg 151 km/h
Sinker25.6%avg 151 km/h
Curveball24.4%avg 133 km/h
Changeup22.6%avg 142 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.299
K/9
6.87
BB/9
3.81
HR/9
1.66
Quality starts
5
Whiff%
21.5%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.25 | @ TOR | 5.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | L |
| 09.19 | vs CHC | 7.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | L |
| 09.14 | vs LAD | 7.0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | L |
| 09.08 | @ LAD | 4.2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6 | L |
| 09.01 | vs SD | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 5 | W |
| 08.26 | @ SF | 4.0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 5 | W |
| 08.21 | @ AZ | 3.1 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | L |
| 08.16 | vs MIA | 5.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | L |
| 08.11 | @ CWS | 4.0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 5 | W |
| 07.11 | vs CHC | 5.0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 4 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.255
IP66.0
K45
WHIP1.35
Away
Opp AVG.314
IP42.2
K38
WHIP1.69
vs LHP
Opp AVG.327
IP24.1
K24
WHIP1.77
vs RHP
Opp AVG.264
IP84.0
K59
WHIP1.40
RISP
Opp AVG.277
IP28.2
K20
WHIP1.47
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 3.66 |
| 2023 | 6.29 |
| 2024 | 4.76 |
| 2025 | 3.33 |
| 2026 | 4.97 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1.25 |
| 2023 | 1.75 |
| 2024 | 1.20 |
| 2025 | 1.08 |
| 2026 | 1.48 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 131 |
| 2023 | 47 |
| 2024 | 122 |
| 2025 | 156 |
| 2026 | 83 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CIN | 19 | 3.66 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 103.1 | 131 | 39 | 1.25 |
| 2023 | CIN | 7 | 6.29 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 34.1 | 47 | 10 | 1.75 |
| 2024 | CIN | 21 | 4.76 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 115.1 | 122 | 37 | 1.20 |
| 2025 | CIN | 29 | 3.33 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 156.2 | 156 | 31 | 1.08 |
| 2026 | CIN | 21 | 4.97 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 108.2 | 83 | 46 | 1.48 |
