Pittsburgh Pirates · Pitcher · #23
Injured List · Injured 60-Day
Mitch Keller
Age 306' 3" · 213lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2019From Cedar Rapids
ERA
5.29
W-L
6-8
K
89
WHIP
1.37
WAR
1.0
FIP
4.54
Awards
1 major honorAll-Star
2023
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
5.29WHIP
9
1.37Strikeouts
0
89K/9
13
6.93Wins
2
6Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Mitch Keller's ERA (5.29) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 22 | 5.29 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 115.2 | 89 | 42 | 1.37 |
| Career | 187 | 4.60 | 48 | 73 | 0 | 993.2 | 926 | 341 | 1.38 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam32.0%avg 150 km/h
Sinker17.1%avg 148 km/h
Sweeper16.3%avg 132 km/h
Slider9.3%avg 140 km/h
Changeup9.0%avg 143 km/h
Curveball8.7%avg 125 km/h
Cutter7.7%avg 144 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.292
K/9
6.93
BB/9
3.27
HR/9
1.17
Quality starts
9
Whiff%
20.5%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08.02 | @ CIN | 2.0 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 2 | L |
| 07.27 | vs AZ | 5.1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 4 | W |
| 07.22 | @ NYY | 5.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | W |
| 07.09 | vs ATL | 3.0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | L |
| 07.03 | @ WSH | 6.0 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 06.28 | vs CIN | 6.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | W |
| 06.23 | vs SEA | 6.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 4 | L |
| 06.16 | @ ATH | 5.1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 7 | W |
| 06.11 | vs LAD | 4.0 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 3 | L |
| 06.05 | @ ATL | 4.2 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 4 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.273
IP64.0
K48
WHIP1.41
Away
Opp AVG.242
IP51.2
K41
WHIP1.34
vs LHP
Opp AVG.290
IP71.1
K52
WHIP1.50
vs RHP
Opp AVG.205
IP43.1
K37
WHIP1.20
RISP
Opp AVG.333
IP27.0
K23
WHIP1.67
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 7.13 |
| 2020 | 2.91 |
| 2021 | 6.17 |
| 2022 | 3.91 |
| 2023 | 4.21 |
| 2024 | 4.25 |
| 2025 | 4.19 |
| 2026 | 5.29 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 1.83 |
| 2020 | 1.25 |
| 2021 | 1.79 |
| 2022 | 1.40 |
| 2023 | 1.25 |
| 2024 | 1.30 |
| 2025 | 1.26 |
| 2026 | 1.37 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 65 |
| 2020 | 16 |
| 2021 | 92 |
| 2022 | 138 |
| 2023 | 210 |
| 2024 | 166 |
| 2025 | 150 |
| 2026 | 89 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | PIT | 11 | 7.13 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 48.0 | 65 | 16 | 1.83 |
| 2020 | PIT | 5 | 2.91 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 21.2 | 16 | 18 | 1.25 |
| 2021 | PIT | 23 | 6.17 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 100.2 | 92 | 49 | 1.79 |
| 2022 | PIT | 31 | 3.91 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 159.0 | 138 | 60 | 1.40 |
| 2023 | PIT | 32 | 4.21 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 194.1 | 210 | 55 | 1.25 |
| 2024 | PIT | 31 | 4.25 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 178.0 | 166 | 50 | 1.30 |
| 2025 | PIT | 32 | 4.19 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 176.1 | 150 | 51 | 1.26 |
| 2026 | PIT | 22 | 5.29 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 115.2 | 89 | 42 | 1.37 |
