Minnesota Twins · Pitcher · #20
Injured List · Injured 60-Day
Mick Abel
Age 256' 5" · 190lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2025From Portland
ERA
3.98
W-L
1-2
K
23
WHIP
1.57
WAR
0.6
FIP
2.76
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
33
3.98WHIP
0
1.57Strikeouts
0
23K/9
74
10.18Wins
0
1Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 67%
Mick Abel's ERA (3.98) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 4 | 3.98 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 20.1 | 23 | 10 | 1.57 |
| Career | 14 | 5.46 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 59.1 | 62 | 26 | 1.53 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam42.9%avg 153 km/h
Changeup17.6%avg 141 km/h
Slider13.4%avg 140 km/h
Curveball12.0%avg 129 km/h
Sweeper10.6%avg 134 km/h
Sinker3.4%avg 151 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.386
K/9
10.18
BB/9
4.43
HR/9
0.00
Quality starts
2
Whiff%
28.8%
GAME LOG
Last 4 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04.14 | vs BOS | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 | W |
| 04.09 | vs DET | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 6 | W |
| 04.04 | vs TB | 4.0 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 3 | L |
| 03.29 | @ BAL | 3.1 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 4 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.219
IP17.0
K19
WHIP1.18
Away
Opp AVG.500
IP3.1
K4
WHIP3.60
vs LHP
Opp AVG.300
IP9.2
K11
WHIP1.86
vs RHP
Opp AVG.250
IP10.1
K12
WHIP1.35
RISP
Opp AVG.214
IP8.0
K6
WHIP1.13
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 6.23 |
| 2026 | 3.98 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.51 |
| 2026 | 1.57 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 39 |
| 2026 | 23 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | PHI | 6 | 5.04 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 25.0 | 21 | 9 | 1.36 |
| 2025 | MIN | 4 | 8.36 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 14.0 | 18 | 7 | 1.79 |
| 2025 | — | 10 | 6.23 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 39.0 | 39 | 16 | 1.51 |
| 2026 | MIN | 4 | 3.98 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 20.1 | 23 | 10 | 1.57 |
